Lancashire County Council elections 2021: Lancaster and Morecambe results
and live on Freeview channel 276
The party captured 48 seats - two more than at the last county poll in 2017 - comfortably surpassing the 43-seat threshold needed for it to remain in power.
Labour also gained two seats and the Green Party added a second county councillor to their number on the authority.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt was a disappointing day for the Liberal Democrats, who lost two seats - one of which was previously held by county group leader David Whipp.
Independent representation on the council was also wiped out, with the authority having had four members not aligned to a political party before this week's vote.
None of the ten divisions across Lancaster and Morecambe changed political colour - although Morecambe Central came within a whisker of doing so, as the Lib Dems' Paul Hart ran Labour incumbent Margaret Pattison to within three votes. That makes the seat the most marginal anywhere in the county.
The Green Party's Gina Dowding retained Lancaster Central and, after being her party's sole voice on the authority for eight years, is finally joined by a colleague after Andy Fewings was elected to Burnley Central West.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad"We will be able to work together to push for action to transform Lancashire's economy and reap the benefits in terms of creating training and green jobs, better public transport and infrastructure for walking and cycling - and ensuring quality services near to where people live," County Cllr Dowding said.
Elsewhere, Lancaster City Council leader Erica Lewis comfortably retained her Lancaster South East seat for Labour at County Hall.
Key
INC - incumbent
CM - cabinet member
GL - party group leader
LANCASTER
Lab - 4
Con - 5
Green - 1
HEYSHAM (CON HOLD)
Roger Cleet - Independent - 655
Andrew Gardiner (INC) - Conservative Party - 1342
Sarah Hayland - Labour Party - 1202
Jim Pilling - Liberal Democrats - 83
Joanna Young - Green Party - 211
LANCASTER CENTRAL (GREEN HOLD)
Ruth Colbridge - Labour Party - 1084
Gina Dowding (INC & GL) - Green Party - 2760
Janet Walton - Conservative Party Candidate - 747
LANCASTER EAST (LAB HOLD)
Katia Adimora - Liberal Democrats - 78
Lizzi Collinge (INC) - Labour Party - 1886
Jamie Melly - Green Party - 1658
Kevan Walton - Conservative Party Candidate - 403
LANCASTER RURAL NORTH (CON HOLD)
Abi Mills - Green Party - 390
Catherine Pilling - Liberal Democrats - 288
Luke Taylor - Labour Party - 1076
Phillippa Williamson (INC & CM) - Conservative Party - 2242
LANCASTER RURAL EAST (CON HOLD)
Lisa Corkerry - Labour Party - 1090
Peter Jackson - Liberal Democrats - 1063
Jan Maskell - Green Party - 377
Matthew Maxwell-Scott - Conservative Party - 1950
LANCASTER SOUTH EAST (LAB HOLD)
Erica Lewis (INC) - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1890
Hamish Mills - Green Party - 974
Paul Moon - Conservative Party - 770
Jake Perkins - Liberal Democrats - 218
MORECAMBE CENTRAL (LAB HOLD)
Darren Clifford - Independent - 184
Paul Hart - Liberal Democrats - 1172
Patrick McMurray - Green Party - 98
Margaret Pattison (INC) - Labour Party - 1175
John Wild - Conservative Party - 622
MORECAMBE NORTH (CON HOLD)
Geoffrey Gawith - Labour Party - 1056
Chloe Germaine - Green Party - 374
Stuart Morris (INC) - Conservative Party - 2243
Tony Saville - Liberal Democrats - 215
MORECAMBE SOUTH (CON HOLD)
Phillip Black - Labour Party - 1192
Richard Blaikie - Liberal Democrats - 94
Charles Edwards (INC) - Conservative Party - 1568
Merv Evans - Independent - 522
Diana Jones - Green Party - 97
SKERTON (LAB HOLD)
Emlyn Busby - Green Party - 228
Jane Cottam - Conservative Party - 760
Derek Kaye - Liberal Democrats - 118
Hilda Parr (INC) - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1238
John Reynolds - Independent - 225