Here's what you need to know about the county and local elections taking place on Thursday May 6

The polls open today for Lancashire County Council elections so don’t forget to go along to your polling station to vote.

Thursday, 6th May 2021, 7:00 am
It's voting day across the country today for county council elections.

There will also be a Police & Crime Commssioner election, along with local elections for Lancaster City Council for Bulk and Kellet wards, and for Morecambe Town Council for Poulton ward.

All 84 seats on Lancashire County Council are up for election, with those elected due to serve a four-year term as a county councillor.

The county council provides important local government services in Lancashire including education, fostering and adoption, health and social care, cultural services, libraries and archives, registering births, deaths and marriages, recycling, trading standards and highways and transport.

Special arrangements have been made to ensure polling stations are Covid-safe for everyone who wants to vote in person, such as having screens up, and asking people to wear a mask, and bring their own pen or pencil.

Results for the Kellet, Poulton and Bulk by-elections are due tomorrow. The full county council election results will be announced on Saturday with the Police & Crime Commissioner result due on Monday.

Here’s all the candidates for the Lancaster district:

LANCASHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

HEYSHAM WARD

CLEET, Roger Timothy (Independent)

GARDINER, Andrew Paul (The Conservative Party)

HAYLAND, Sarah Kathleen (Labour Party)

PILLING, James (Liberal Democrat)

YOUNG, Joanna Mary (Green Party)

LANCASTER CENTRAL

COLBRIDGE, Ruth (Labour Party)

DOWDING, Gina (Green Party)

WALTON, Janet Suzanne (The Conservative Party)

LANCASTER EAST

ADIMORA, Katia (Liberal Democrat)

COLLINGE, Elizabeth Rachel (Labour Party)

MELLY, Jamie Alexander (Green Party)

WALTON, Kevan Stuart (The Conservative Party)

LANCASTER RURAL EAST

CORKERRY, Lisa Montserrat (Labour Party)

JACKSON, Peter James (Liberal Democrat)

MASKELL, Janet Louise (Green Party)

MAXWELL-SCOTT, Matthew Joseph (The Conservative Party)

LANCASTER RURAL NORTH

MILLS, Abigail (Green Party)

PILLING, Catherine (Liberal Democrat)

TAYLOR, Luke (Labour Party)

WILLIAMSON, Phillippa (The Conservative Party)

LANCASTER SOUTH EAST

LEWIS, Erica Ruth Estelle

(Labour Party)

MILLS Hamish (Green Party)

MOON Paul (The Conservative Party)

PERKINS, Jake Aaron Ross (Liberal Democrat)

MORECAMBE CENTRAL

CLIFFORD, Darren Keith (Independent)

HART, Paul Bernard (Liberal Democrat)

MCMURRAY, Padruig Cinnead (Green Party)

PATTISON, Margaret Elizabeth (Labour Party)

WILD, John Graeme (The Conservative Party)

MORECAMBE NORTH

GAWITH, Geoffrey Martin (Labour Party)

GERMAINE, Chloe Alexandra (Green Party)

MORRIS, Stuart Charles (The Conservative Party)

SAVILLE, Anthony John (Liberal Democrat)

MORECAMBE SOUTH

BLACK, Phillip John (Labour Party)

BLAIKIE, Richard Martin (Liberal Democrat)

EDWARDS, Charles

(The Conservative Party)

EVANS, Mervyn John (Independent)

JONES, Diana Patricia (Green Party)

SKERTON

BUSBY, Emlyn David (Green Party)

COTTAM, Jane (The Conservative Party)

KAYE, Derek John (Liberal Democrat)

PARR, Hilda Jean (Labour Party)

REYNOLDS, John Robert (Independent)

BULK WARD (Lancaster City Council)

ADIMORA, Katia (Liberal Democrat)

LEE, Anna Charlotte (Labour Party)

LENOX, Jack Frederick (Green Party)

MAXWELL-SCOTT, Matthew Joseph (The Conservative Party)

KELLET WARD (Lancaster City Council)

ATKINS, Kathryn Anne (Independent)

HUNTER, Ross Douglas (Liberal Democrat)

MORRIS, Stuart Charles (The Conservative Party)

POULTON WARD (Morecambe Town Council)

BROCKLEBANK, Martha Gillian (Morecambe Bay Independents)

HART, Paul Bernard (Liberal Democrat)

METCALFE, Terrie Anne (Labour Party)