LOCAL ELECTIONS 2019: Full Lancaster City Council results

The count under way in Lancaster.
The count under way in Lancaster.

Labour has lost overall control of Lancaster City Council as the Morecambe Bay Independents made a massive impact in the local elections.

Thursday's local elections saw Labour win 21 seats, the Conservatives 12, the Green Party 10 with 14 Morecambe Bay Independents and three Lib Dems.

The result means Lancaster City Council has no overall control, with Labour the largest party.

RESULTS

BARE WARD

Anthony Forbes Anderson (MBI) 827 ELECTED

Stephie Cathryn Barber (Cons) 721 ELECTED

Jonathan James Buckley (Green) 178

Charles Edwards (Cons) 708

Callum Thomas Henry (Labour) 406

Sean Michael Hughes (Green) 141

Sarah Elizabeth Knight (MBI) 800 ELECTED

Owen Thomas Lambert (Lib Dem) 282

John Livermore (Lib Dem) 167

Stuart Charles Morris (Cons) 598

Jim Pilling (Lib Dem) 131

Christopher Thomas Price (Labour) 97

Paula Jeanette Ross-Clasper (MBI) 597

Rebecca Marie Snow (Labour) 396

BOLTON AND SLYNE WARD

Louise Belcher (Labour) 703

Keith William Budden (Cons) 1,357 ELECTED

Derek John Kaye (Lib Dem) 405

Richard William Martin (Labour) 609

Valerie Joyce Rogerson (Labour) 471

James Malcolm Thomas (Cons) 1,234 ELECTED

John Graeme Wild (Cons) 1,125 ELECTED

BULK WARD

Naley Fegedogo Alobari (Labour) 734

Lucie Kathleen Carrington (Green) 1,055 ELECTED

Susan Angela Clark (Labour) 806Jack Thomas Downes (Cons)

Kai John Drury (Cons) 119

Timothy Rex Hamilton-Cox (Green) 1,199 ELECTED

Caroline Jackson (Green) 1,196 ELECTED

Andrew Martin Kay (Labour) 807

Tamsin Elizabeth May Richardson (Cons) 106

CARNFORTH AND MILLHEAD WARD

Kathryn Elizabeth Bashford (Green) 199

Gregg Beaman (Independent) 354

Melanie Jane Guilding (Cons) 499 ELECTED

Sandi Mitzi Haythornthwaite (Labour) 395

Tobias Levi Jackson Holbrook (Cons) 440

Janet Louise Maskell (Green) 142

John Robert Reynolds (Labour) 680

Robert James Roe (Independent) 332

Luke Kenneth Taylor (Labour) 356

Johann Wolfgang Unger (Green) 108

Peter Allan Yates (Cons) 588

CASTLE WARD

David Owen Brookes (Green) 1,003 ELECTED

Peter William Curphey (Labour) 396

Tommy Garry Shaw (Cons) 102

Stefanie Sinclair (Labour) 445

Paul Byron Stubbins (Green) 851 ELECTED

Peter Thomas Williamson (Cons) 99

ELLEL WARD

Richard Lindsay Peregrine StJohn Austen-Baker (Cons) 550 ELECTED

Lisa Montserrat Corkerry (Labour) 435

Shaun Stephen Corkerry (Labour) 429

Mollie Foxall (Green) 279

Paul Richard (Hindley) Lib Dem 90

Gisela Christine Renolds (Green) 245

Jade Sullivan (Lib Dem) 78

David John Whitworth (Cons) 576 ELECTED

HALTON WARD

Kevin Frea (Labour and Co-operative) 484 ELECTED

Daniel Scott Gibbins (Cons) 381

Catherine Pilling (Lib Dem) 76

HARBOUR WARD

Mariusz Balcer (MBI) 408

Miroslawa Balcer (MBI) 403

Simone Chadwick (Green) 166

Darren Keith Clifford (Labour) 478 ELECTED

Jay-Yahia El Mozee (Green) 88

Alexandra Ann Hailey (Cons) 169

Janice Hanson (Labour) 607 ELECTED

Craig Darren Mercer (Cons) 168

Jack Ryan Newton (MBI) 433

David Whitaker (Labour) 544 ELECTED

Rhiannon Louise Jamie Williamson (Cons) 163

HEYSHAM CENTRAL WARD

Kenneth Brown (Cons) 185

Samuel Michael Donnelly (Cons) 176

Sarah Kathleen Hayland (Labour) 360

Geoff Knight (MBI) 524 ELECTED

Cary Jane Matthews (MBI) 542 ELECTED

Ian Walton (Labour) 316

HEYSHAM NORTH WARD

Victoria Tracey Boyd-Power (MBI) 405 ELECTED

Roger Timothy Cleet (MBI) 429 ELECTED

John Robert Hanson (Labour) 318

John Geoffrey Marsden (Cons) 95

Margaret Elizabeth Pattison (Labour) 391

Joseph Peter Wilson (Cons) 96

HEYSHAM SOUTH WARD

Stuart James Alexander Bateson (Cons) 449

Alan Biddulph (Labour) 518 ELECTED

Wendy Elizabeth Blundell (MBI) 403

Michael David Greenall (MBI) 540 ELECTED

Eric Hamer (Cons) 349

Judith Manuel Hamer (Cons) 348

Colin Hartley (Labour) 548 ELECTED

Stephen Peter Matthews (MBI) 487

Amanda Jane Wildman (Labour) 509

JOHN O'GAUNT WARD

Philip Graham Kenneth Dunster (Lib Dem) 149

James Peter Harvey (Lib Dem) 186

Erica Ruth Estelle Lewis (Labour) 840 ELECTED

Faye Elizabeth Penny (Labour) 827 ELECTED

Alistair Thomas Sinclair (Labour) 772 ELECTED

Ceri Sian Turner (Green) 648

Marianne Ruth Waine (Green) 701

Janet Suzanne Walton (Cons) 227

Kevan Stuart (Cons) 209

Ryan Thomas Whittaker (Cons) 224

Rebecca Kate Whittle (Green) 684

KELLET WARD

Andrew Paul Gardiner (Cons) 331

Diana Penelope Martin (Labour) 76

Michael John Mumford (Lib Dem) 337 ELECTED

LOWER LUNE VALLEY WARD

Lucy Elizabeth Beckett Atkinson (Labour and Co-operative) 193

Nathan Neil Burns (Labour and Co-operative) 177

Joan Parkinson Jackson (Cons) 628 ELECTED

Peter James Jackson (Lib Dem) 597

Jane Parkinson (Cons) 564

Joyce Pritchard (Lib Dem) 658 ELECTED

MARSH WARD

Amanda Jane Bannon (Green) 1,109 ELECTED

Peter John Cakebread (Labour) 381

Gina Dowding (Green) 1,174 ELECTED

Ayesha Audrey Minnie Udin Hilton (Cons) 88

Daniel Joseph Sims (Cons) 90

Nicola Mary Snell (Labour) 348

OVERTON WARD

Tom Jack Hagerty Porter (Labour), 265

Michael Anthony Smith (Cons), 291 ELECTED

Pamela Jill Virgoe White (Green) 81

POULTON WARD

Chloe Alexandra Buckley (Green) 66

Philip Martin Chandler (Green) 84

Shirley Judith Gardiner (Cons) 116

Paul Bernard Hart (Lib Dem) 224

Andrew Hastings (Lib Dem) 53

Tricia Heath (MBI) 363 ELECTED

Brendan Anthony Hughes (Labour) 259

Deborah Jane Jenkins (MBI) 269 ELECTED

Terrie Metcalfe (Labour) 245

Joan Yates (Cons) 74

SCOTFORTH EAST WARD

Cameron Allan Fernie (Cons) 359

Andrew Peter Lee (Green) 243

Robin Eamonn Long (Lib Dem) 125

Rosie Mae Mills (Green) 264

Graham Anthony Pollitt (Lib Dem) 97

Rebecca Melusine Samuels (Cons) 339

Patricia Anne Whitehead (Labour) 655 ELECTED

Jason Wood (Labour) 578 ELECTED

SCOTFORTH WEST WARD

Timothy Charles Dant (Green) 1,303 ELECTED

Oliver Kerry (Cons) 270

Ronald William Kershaw (Labour) 774

Mohammad Haddi Harris Malik (Labour) 656

Abigail Mills (Green) 1,488

Linda Mary Prue (Labour) 625

Joshua Philip Smith (Cons) 274

Joe William Wrennall (Cons) 280

Joanna Mary Young (Green) 1,319

SILVERDALE WARD

June Greenwell (Lib Dem) 501 ELECTED

Iain Scott Harbison (Cons) 296

Brenda Daphne Florence Rockall (Labour) 84

SKERTON EAST WARD

Abbott Clifton Bryning (Labour) 607 ELECTED

Margaret Susan Colling (Cons) 179

John Patrick Doherty (Cons) 188

Kathleen Mary Mashiter (Cons) 163

Simon Philip Platt (UKIP) 190

Robert Michael Redfern (Labour) 690 ELECTED

Ceiteag Sinclair (Green) 273

Anna Sandra Thornberry (Labour) 627 ELECTED

Erik Worsley (Green) 321

SKERTON WEST WARD

Phillip John Black (Labour) 599 ELECTED

Daniel Joshua Burba (Green) 240

Melanie Forrest (Green) 269

Colin Hewitt (Cons) 320

Thomas William Andrew Inman (Cons) 252

Amanda Christine King (Labour) 590 ELECTED

Hilda Jean Parr (Labour) 581 ELECTED

Matthew James Reader (Cons) 274

TORRISHOLME WARD

Joanne Lindsey Ainscough (Labour) 283

Paul Stephen Anderton (MBI) 705 ELECTED

Emma Lindsey Corless (Labour) 270

Jane Wangui Cottam (Cons) 298

Roger Thomas Francis Dennison (MBI) 634 ELECTED

Mark John Phelps (Cons) 325

UNIVERSITY AND SCOTFORTH RURAL WARD

Luke Henry Edward Brandon (Cons) 112

Victoria Hatch (Green) 175

Emily Heath (Green) 217

Jack Aziz O'Dwyer-Henry (Labour) 278 ELECTED

Robert Patrick Ogden (Cons) 113

Martin Paley (Green) 142

Jake Aaron Ross Perkins (Lib Dem) 72

Dafydd James Roberts (Lib Dem) 83

Oliver Anthony Robinson (Labour) 267 ELECTED

Tom Timothy Sutton (Lib Dem) 88

Guy Fraser Purves Watts (Cons) 119

Katie Jeanette Whearty (Labour) 295 ELECTED

UPPER LUNE VALLEY WARD

Ross Douglas Hunter (Lib Dem) 402

Joseph James Rigby (Labour) 92

Stewart George Scothern (Cons) 419 ELECTED

WARTON WARD

Rex Andrew Ambler (Green) 214

Colette Susan Bain (Labour) 129

Adrian Stephan Duggan (Cons) 307 ELECTED

WESTGATE WARD

Clare Ainscow (Cons) 278

Richard Martin Blaikie (Lib Dem) 113

Ian Withnell Clift (Labour) 523

Claire Emily Cozler (Labour) 440

Mervyn John Evans (MBI) 632 ELECTED

Jason Alexander Firth (MBI) 607 ELECTED

John Thomas Gibbins (Cons) 224

Jake Marc Goodwin (MBI) 572 ELECTED

Debbie Hutton (Labour) 481

Daniel Trafford Jones (Cons) 206