SLIDESHOW: Lancaster Stage Dance Festival 2017

0
Have your say

Young dancers from dance schools across the region descended on Central Lancaster High School last week to take part in the annual Lancaster Stage Dance Festival. Photos by Photos2U Ltd.

Saturday April 1

Lancaster Dance Festival. Photos by Photos2U Ltd.

Lancaster Dance Festival. Photos by Photos2U Ltd.

B Open Greek: 1 Skye Wright (EHS), 2 Lucy Hood (LA), 3 Molly McGrattan (LSS), 3 Ashton Kasam-Sharples (LDS), 3 Lily Hampsey (RR). D Open Ballet: 1 Emma West (ELS), 2 Morgan Bower (RR), 3 Sieberen Granger (LDS), 4 Athina Bentley (LDS). A Novice Modern: 1 Eva Woodcock (LDS), 2 Emme McVernon (LA), 2 Annie House (RR), 3 Eve Redman (CDA), 4 Lydia Jeffreys (RR). C Novice National: 2 Hannah Parker (RR). B Novice Modern: 1 Annabel Tatham (RR), 2 Rhianna Sisson (LSS), 3 Evalyn Greenall (CDA), 4 Emma Gardner (RR), 4 Ashton Kasam-Sharples (LDS). F Open Greek: 1 Gabby Dams (RR), 2 Victoria Jeffreys (RR), 3 Ashleigh Hartin (RR), 4 Sorcha Swarbrick (RR), 4 Melissa Butcher (LDS). Junior Cabaret Duets: 1 Imogen Tao, Orla Hampsey (RR); 2 Rowan Zant, Beyla Hunter (LDS); 3 Harrie Whiteley, Mike Armistead (TDA); 4 Lois Brookes, Mia Buccelli (TP).

Senior Lyrical Modern A (13-15): 1 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 2 Brandon Hunter (LDS), 3 Kate Bowskill (LDS), 4 Anna Turner (TP). A Novice Tap: 1 Lily-Mae Dalton (RR), 2 Emilia Sandsby (AW), 3 Oliver Townend (NRG), 4 Lexie Harrison (CDA), 4 Evie Hemingway (NRG), 4 Maddison Putley (LSS). C Novice Modern: 1 Olivia Dickinson-Hall (TP), 2 Olivia Webb (LA), 3 Katie Watson (RR), 4 Millie Wainwright (LA), 4 Chloe Base (TDA). E Open Greek: 1 Brandon Hunter (LDS), 2 Azerley Heeks Keller (RR), 3 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 4 Rachel Ellis (EHS). B Novice Ballet: 1 Daisy Tao (RR), 2 Lily Hampsey (RR), 3 Rhianna Sisson (LSS), 4 Emma House (RR), 4 Jessica Raffaelli (CDA). F Novice Modern: 1 Ella Rogers (TP), 2 Harriet Leaf (CDC). D Novice Song and Dance: 1 Sieberen Granger (LDS), 2 Annie Tomlinson (RR). B Open Song and Dance: 1 Rhianna Sisson (LSS), 2 Martha Chaisty (LA), 3 Lily Hampsey (RR), 4 Ashton Kasam-Sharples (LDS).

Senior Lyrical Modern B (16 and over): 1 Azerley Heeks Keller (RR), 2 Stephanie Mason (LDS), 3 Ashleigh Hartin (RR), 4 Sorcha Swarbrick (RR). B Open Tap: 1 Lucy Hood (LA), 2 Annie Lamb (CDA), 3 Annabel Tatham (RR), 4 Grace Stephens (RR), 4 Lexie Watt (TT). E Open Character: 1 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 2 Brandon Hunter (LDS), 3 Stephanie Thomas (EHS), 4 Stephanie Mason (LDS). C Novice Character: 2 Katie Watson (RR), 3 Alice Walker (CR), 4 Kenzie Wilson (LSS), 4 Millie Wainwright (LA). D Open Tap: 1 Morgan Bower (RR), 2 Kate Bowskill (LDS), 3 Scarlette Laing (LSS), 3 Halle Stephens (RR), 4 Ellie Thomas (NRG). Senior Cabaret Song Duets: 1 Gabby Dams, Sorcha Swarbrick (RR); 2 Brandon Hunter, Stephanie Mason (LDS); 3 Marianne Bardgett, Kate Bowskill (LDS); 4 Carys Bushell, Morgan Bower (RR).

Sunday April 2

A Novice Greek: 1 Lydia Jeffreys (RR), 2 Marissa Jones (LA), 3 Emilia Sandsby (AW), 4 Lily Robinson (AW). D Open National: 1 Morgan Bower (RR), 2 Athina Bentley (LDS), 3 Tegan Shaw (AW), 4 Halle Stephens (RR). C Novice Greek: 2 Nicole Stead (LDS), 3 Charlotte Makin (LDS). E Open Ballet: 1 Clara Burnie (ELS), 2 Azerley Heeks Keller (RR), 3 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 4 Briony Bowden (EHS). D Novice Tap: 1 Harriet Fraser-Gray (TP). A Open Greek: 1 Orla Hampsey (RR), 2 Beyla Hunter (LDS), 3 Lily-Mae Dalton (RR), 4 Nicole Percival (RR). Senior Vocal: 1 Gabby Dams (RR), 2 Stephanie Mason (LDS), 3 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 4 Morgan Bower (RR). Junior Cabaret Song Trio: 1 Lily-Mae Dalton, Orla Hampsey, Imogen Tao (RR). Senior Impromptu: 1 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 2 Kate Bowskill (LDS), 3 Azerley Heeks-Keller (RR), 4 Stephanie Mason (LDS), 4 Mary Connor (BE).

D Novice Greek: 2 Harriet Fraser-Gray (TP), 2 Ellie Thomas (NRG). D Open Character: 1 Halle Stephens (RR), 2 Kate Bowskill (LDS), 3 Brooke Hunter (LDS), 4 Morgan Bower (RR). E Novice Tap: 2 Elizabeth Gardner (TP), 3 Abi Francis (RR). Senior Cabaret Trios: 1 Marianne Bardgett, Stephanie Mason, Kate Bowskill (LDS); 2 Brandon Hunter, Charlotte Mason, Marianne Bardgett (LDS); 3 Melissa Butcher, Kate Bowskill, Stephanie Mason (LDS); 4 Chloe Dixon, Nina Martin, Anna Turner (TP). B Open Ballet: 1 Skye Wright (EHS), 2 Martha Chaisty (LA), 3 Poppy Morris (PRE), 4 Emma Gardner (RR), 4 Lucy Hood (LA). E Open Tap: 1 Clara Burnie (ELS), 2 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 3 Stephanie Thomas (EHS), 4 Briony Bowden (EHS). D Open Greek: 1 Morgan Bower (RR), 2 Kate Bowskill (LDS), 3 Halle Stephens (RR), 4 Tegan Shaw (AW). Miss Dance of Great Britain (Lancaster heat): 1 Clara Burnie (Burnley), 2 Abbie Roebuck (Leeds).

Monday April 3

B Novice National: 1 Lily Hampsey (RR), 2 Emma Gardner (RR), 3 Maisie McCartney (CDA), 4 Evalyn Greenall (CDA). Baby Novice Song and Dance: 1 Alice Greenall (CDA), 2 Olivia Watson (RR), 3 Jess Tomlinson (BE), 4 Grace Squires (RR), 4 Amelia Rose Brown (RR). C Open Ballet: 1 Carys Bushell (RR), 2 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS), 3 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 4 Caitlan Dullenty (TDF), 4 Aelwyn Whitehead-St Pierre (TDF). A Open Modern: 1 Macy Horton (EHS), 2 Isla Downs (LA), 2 Marissa Jones (LA), 3 Oliver Townend (NRG), 3 Lily-Mae Dalton (RR), 4 Imogen Tao (RR), 4 Jasmine El Amir (LA). Baby Open Ballet: 1 Lillie Rose Watt (TT). Junior Lyrical Modern: 1 Carys Bushell (RR), 2 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 3 Caitlan Dullenty (TDF), 4 Amelia Slaney (CDA). Baby Open Modern: 1 Lillie Rose Watt (TT), 2 Amelia Rose Brown (RR).

B Open Modern: 1 Isis Tomlinson (TDF), 2 Martha Chaisty (LA), 3 Lucy Hood (LA), 4 Chelsey Dullenty (TDF), 4 Skye Wright (EHS). C Open Tap: 1 Louis Fielding (PRE), 2 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS), 3 Carys Bushell (RR), 4 Isobel Bracken (JDC). A Open Ballet: 1 Macy Horton (EHS), 2 Isabella Green (EHS), 3 Esme Dobson (EHS), 4 Isla Downs (LA). Baby Novice Character: 1 Terrileigh Elliston (NRG), 2 Violet Obertelli (CR), 3 Amelia Rose Brown (RR), 4 Grace Squires (RR). Junior Classical Trios: 1 Sophie Bowker, Isabelle Whiteside, Lily-Mae Dalton (RR). F Open ballet: 1 Melissa Butcher (LDS), 2 Sorcha Swarbrick (RR), 3 Victoria Jeffreys (RR), 3 Ashleigh Hartin (RR), 4 Gabby Dams (RR). Inter Cabaret Song Duets: 1 Marissa Hughes, Saskia Ashcroft (EHS); 2 Lucy Hood, Lucy Bunce (LA); 3 Mya Bragg, Lily Hampsey (RR); 4 Caitlin Dullenty, Chelsey Dullenty (TDF).

C Open National: 1 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS), 2 Carys Bushell (RR), 3 Tia Booth (RR), 4 Olivia Webb (LA), 4 Isobel Bracken (JDC). E Novice Modern: 1 Nina Martin (TP), 2 Emily Brady (TDA), 3 Eleanor Slaney (CDA), 4 Ellie Briggs (TP). B Open National: 1 Syke Wright (EHS), 2 Jessica Raffaelli (CDA), 3 Lexi Watt (TT), 4 Daisy Tao (RR), 4 Ashton Kasam-Sharples (LDS). Senior Classical Trios: 1 Brandon Hunter, Marianne Bardgett, Charlotte Mason (LDS); 2 Stephanie Mason, Marianne Bardgett, Kate Bowskill (LDS); 3 Abi Francis, Halle Stephens, Tia Booth (RR); 4 Chloe Dixon, Ella Rogers, Nina Martin (TP); 4 Kate Bowskill, Athina Bentley, Melissa Butcher (LDS). Senior Acrobatic: 1 Saskia Rudge-Thompson (TP), 2 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 3 Melissa Butcher (LDS), 4 Kate Bowskill (LDS), 4 Ewan Morrell (CDA). F Open Modern: 1 Sorcha Swarbrick (RR), 2 Victoria Jeffreys (RR), 3 Ashleigh Hartin (RR), 4 Gabby Dams (RR), 4 Melissa Butcher (LDS).

E Open Song and Dance: 1 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 2 Stephanie Mason (LDS), 3 Brandon Hunter (LDS), 4 Clara Burnie (ELS). D Open Modern: 1 Kate Bowskill (LDS), 2 Morgan Bower (RR), 3 Emma West (ELS), 4 Taylor Aplin (TDA). Senior Cabaret Duets: 1 Brandon Hunter, Marianne Bardgett (LDS); 2 Morgan Bower, Sorcha Swarbrick (RR); 3 Victoria Jeffreys, Sorcha Swarbrick (RR); 4 Marianne Bardgett, Kate Bowskill (LDS).

Tuesday April 4

Baby Novice Modern: 1 Imogen Pearce (BE), 2 Lily-Mai Oldham (RR), 3 Mia Buccelli (TP), 4 Eleana Weaver (RR), 4 Lois Brookes (TP). C Open Greek: 1 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 2 Carys Bushell (RR), 3 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS), 4 Letisha Blinston (EHS). Baby Open Tap: 1 Mia Hackett (TT), 2 Louisa Hope Williams (TT), 3 Lillie Rose Watt (TT). E and F Novice Ballet: 2 Eleanor Slaney (CDA), 3 Ella Rogers (TP), 4 Nicole Waterhouse (TT), 4 Freya Brower (LDS). Baby Novice Greek: 1 Lily-Mai Oldham (RR), 2 Lois Brookes (TP), 3 Eleana Weaver (RR), 4 Mia Buccelli (TP). A Open Song and Dance: 1 Esme Dobson (EHS), 2 Macy Horton (EHS), 3 Isabella Green (EHS), 4 Isla Downs (LA). E and F Novice National: 1 Nina Martin (TP). Inter Classical Duets: 1 Daisy Tao, Carys Bushell (RR); 2 Leah Rowe, Charlotte Mason (LDS); 3 Letisha Blinston, Saskia Ashcroft (EHS); 4 Rhianna Sisson, Molly McGrattan (LSS).

Baby Open Song and Dance: 1 Lily-Mai Oldham (RR), 2 Lily Longhorn (LDS). A Open National: 1 Marissa Jones (LA), 2 Macy Horton (EHS), 3 Annie House (RR), 4 Orla Hampsey (RR). Baby Novice Ballet: 1 Lily-Mai Oldham (RR), 2 Florence Hamborg (LDS0, 3 Lily Longhorn (LDS), 4 Grace Squires (RR). E and F Novice Song and Dance: 2 Ella Rogers (TP), 3 Clarissa Cooper (TT). F Open Tap: 1 Victoria Jeffreys (RR), 2 Ashleigh Hartin (RR), 3 Gabby Dams (RR), 4 Sorcha Swarbrick (RR). Baby Open Greek: 1 Lily Longhorn (LDS). C Open Song and Dance: 1 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 2 Carys Bushell (RR), 3 Marissa Hughes (EHS), 4 Abigail Buczynski (LA), 4 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS). F Open Character: 1 Gabby Dams (RR), 2 Ashleigh Hartin (RR), 2 Sorcha Swarbrick (RR), 3 Victoria Jeffreys (RR), 4 Charlotte Bailey (RR), 4 Ella Rogers (TP).

Inter Cabaret Trios: 1 Daisy Tao, Carys Bushell, Tori Stephens (RR); 2 Amelia Slaney, Grace Ip, Scarlette Harper (CDA); 3 Charlotte Mason, Eva Woodcock, Olivia Grindley (LDS); 4 Rhianna Bland, Milly Graveson, Maddie Birks (TDA). E Open Modern: 1 Clara Burnie (ELS), 2 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 3 Brandon Hunter (LDS), 4 Rebecca Sedgley (AW). D Open Song and Dance: 1 Morgan Bower (RR), 2 Kate Bowskill (LDS), 3 Halle Stephens (RR), 4 Tegan Shaw (AW), 4 Brooke Hunter (LDS). E Open National: 1 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 2 Brandon Hunter (LDS), 3 Rebecca Sedgley (AW), 3 Stephanie Thomas (EHS), 4 Stephanie Mason (LDS). Senior Classical Duets: 1 Kate Bowskill, Marianne Bardgett (LDS); 2 Ashleigh Hartin, Sorcha Swarbrick (RR); 2 Kate Bowskill, Brandon Hunter (LDS); 3 Chloe Dixon, Nina Martin (TP); 4 Marianne Bardgett, Stephanie Mason (LDS).

D Novice Modern: 1 Lauran Hayton (CDC), 2 Sieberen Granger (LDS), 3 Anna Turner (TP), 4 Mary Connor (BE). Senior Cabaret Song Trios: 1 Kate Bowskill, Stephanie Mason, Marianne Bardgett (LDS); 2 Brooke Hunter, Charlotte Mason, Kate Bowskill (LDS); 2 Brandon Hunter, Marianne Bardgett, Stephanie Mason (LDS); 2 Victoria Jeffreys, Sorcha Swarbrick, Morgan Bower (RR); 3 Gabby Dams, Ashleigh Hartin, Sorcha Swarbrick (RR); 4 Ashleigh Hartin, Victoria Jeffreys, Courtney Barton (RR).

Wednesday April 5

A Open Character: 1 Macy Horton (EHS), 2 Oliver Townend (NRG), 3 Lily-Mae Dalton (RR), 3 Esme Dobson (EHS), 4 Sarah Darlington (LDS), 4 Marissa Jones (LA). Baby Novice Tap: 1 Lucy Plawecki (LSS), 2 Courtney Leigh Redman (LSS). B Novice Greek: 1 Martha Chaisty (LA), 2 Daisy Tao (RR), 3 Grace Stephens (RR), 3 Ceira Sanderson (RR), 4 Jessica Lefever (LSS). Baby Open National: 1 Amelia Rose Brown (RR), 2 Louisa Hope Williams (TT). C Open Modern: 1 Carys Bushell (RR), 2 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 3 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS), 3 Charlotte Mason (LDS), 4 Tia Booth (RR), 4 Amelia Slaney (CDA). F Open National: 1 Gabby Dams (RR), 2 Sorcha Swarbrick (RR), 3 Victoria Jeffreys (RR), 4 Melissa Butcher (LDS), 4 Charlotte Bailey (RR). A Novice Character: 1 Isla Downs (LA), 2 Nicole Percival (RR), 3 Orla Hampsey (RR), 4 Grace Withy (LDS).

Inter Classical Trios: 1 Tia Booth, Tori Stephens, Mya Bragg (RR); 2 Evie Makin, Charlotte Mason, Sarah Darlington (LDS). Baby Open Character: 1 Lily-Mai Oldham (RR). B Novice Tap: 1 Emma House (RR), 2 Daisy Tao (RR), 3 Rhianna Sisson (LSS), 4 Maisie McCartney (CDA), 4 Lily Diallo (TP). Junior Impromptu: 1 charlotte Mason (LDS), 2 Carys Bushell (RR), 2 Abigail Buczynski (LA), 3 Chloe Base (TDA), 3 Tia Booth (RR), 4 Jasmine El-Amir (LA), 4 Martha Chaisty (LA). Baby Novice National: 1 Grace Squires (RR). A Open Tap: 1 Imogen Tao (RR), 2 Imogen Powell (TT). C Open Character: 1 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 2 Carys Bushell (RR), 3 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS), 4 Letisha Blinston (EHS), 4 Charlotte Mason (LDS). F Open Song and Dance: 1 Ashleigh Hartin (RR), 2 Sorcha Swarbrick (RR), 3 Gabby Dams (RR), 3 Victoria Jeffreys (RR).

Inter Cabaret Song Trios: 1 Tia Booth, Tori Stephens, Mya Bragg (RR). A Novice National: 1 Esme Dobson (EHS), 2 Lily-Mae Dalton (RR), 3 Lily Robinson (AW), 4 Sophie Bowker (RR), 4 Imogen Tao (RR). Junior Cabaret Song Duets: 1 Lily-Mai Oldham, Lily-Mae Dalton (RR); 2 Isabelle Percival, Nicole Percival (RR); 3 Eve Redman, Lexie Harrison (CDA). Junior Classical Groups: 1 JB School of Dance, 2 Tokari School of Theatre Arts. Senior Classical Groups: 1 Turning Point Theatre Arts, 2 The Dance Atikk, 3 LDS Theatre Arts, 4 Tokari School of Theatre Arts. Junior Cabaret Groups: 1 LAMATA, 2 LDS Theatre Arts, 3 The Dance Atikk, 4 LDS Theatre Arts. Senior Cabaret Groups: 1 LAMATA, 2 LDS Theatre Arts, 3 Turning Point Theatre Arts, 4 Taylor School of Dance, 4 Tokari School of Theatre Arts, 4 The Dance Atikk.

Thursday April 6

C Novice Ballet: 1 Shauna Coates (TK), 2 Jade Jones (BE), 3 Scarlett Harper (CDA), 4 Tori Stephens (RR), 4 Amelia Slaney (CDA). B Novice Character: 1 Poppy Morris (PRE), 2 Emma House (RR), 3 Rhianna Sisson (LSS), 4 Olivia Grindley (LDS). A Novice Song and Dance: 1 Orla Hampsey (RR), 2 Lily Robinson (AW), 3 Nicole Percival (RR), 4 Imogen Tao (RR). Junior Vocal: 1 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 2 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS), 3 Esme Dobson (EHS), 3 Charlotte Mason (LDS), 4 Annie House (RR). C Novice Tap: 1 Brandon Gouldsbrough (NRG). D Novice Ballet: 1 Anna Turner (TP), 2 Ewan Morrell (CDA), 3 Maria Grosse (CDA), 3 Ellie Thomas (NRG), 3 Amelia Fox (CDA). E and F Novice Greek: 1 Ella Rogers (TP), 2 Eleanor Slaney (CDA), 3 Nina Martin (TP), 4 Mervyn Bailey (LDS), 4 Elizabeth Gardner (TP).

Junior Cabaret Trios: 1 Isla Downs, Jasmin El Amir, Marissa Jones (LA); 2 Sophie Bowker, Isabelle Whiteside, Lily-Mae Dalton (RR); 3 Ella Andrews, Grace Withy, Lily-Rose Yates (LDS). Junior Acrobatic: 1 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 2 Carys Bushell (RR), 3 Amelia Slaney (CDA), 4 Lucy Bunce (LA). D Novice Character: 2 Annie Tomlinson (RR), 3 Erin Gardner (TP), 4 Nico Martin (TP), 4 Katie Shaw (TP). A Novice Ballet: 1 Lydia Jeffreys (RR), 2 Jessica Mitchell (PRE), 3 Eva Woodcock (LDS), 4 Sarah Darlington (LDS). B Novice Song and Dance: 1 Annabel Tatham (RR), 2 Daisy Tao (RR), 3 Emma House (RR), 4 Leah Rowe (LDS), 4 Grace Stephens (RR). Junior Classical Duets: 1 Lily Robinson, Emilia Sansby (AW); 2 Beatrice Woodcock, Lily Longhorn (LDS); 2 Sophie Bowker, Isabelle Whiteside (RR); 3 Lily-Rose Yates, Beyla Hunter (LDS); 3 Lois Brookes, Mia Buccelli (TP).

C Novice Song and Dance: 1 Lucy Bunce (LA), 2 Tia Booth (RR). E and F Novice Character: 1 Abi Francis (RR), 2 Nina Martin (TP), 3 Meryn Bailey (LDS), 4 Eleanor Graham (TT). Inter Cabaret Duets: 1 Marissa Hughes, Saskia Ashcroft (EHS); 2 Jasmin Mason, Amelia Slaney (CDA); 3 Carys Bushell, Tia Booth (RR); 4 Charlotte Mason, Eva Woodcock (LDS); 4 Martha Chaisty, Abigail Buczynski (LA). Junior Classical Championship: 1 Saskia Ashcroft (EHS), 2 Orla Hampsey (RR). Junior Cabaret Championship: 1 Isobel Bracken (JDC), 2 Carys Bushell (RR). Senior Classical Championship: 1 Brandon Hunter (LDS), 2 Morgan Bower (RR). Senior Cabaret Championship: 1 Marianne Bardgett (LDS), 2 Victoria Jeffreys (RR).

List of schools – AW Angela Westwell School of Dancing, BE The Bronya Emily School of Dance, CDA Central Dance Academy, CR Creations Dance Academy, CDC The Curious Dance Company, ELS East Lancs School of Dance, EHS Elizabeth Hill, JB JB School of Dance, JDC Jackson’s Dance Company, LA LAMATA, LSS Laura Sandham School of Dance, LDS LDS Theatre Arts, NRG NRG Dance, PRE Prestige School of Dancing, RR Robinson Read School of Dance, TS Taylor School of Dance and Theatre Arts, TDA The Dance Atikk, TDF The Dance Factory, TS Tokari School of Theatre Arts, TP Turning Point Theatre Arts.