Lancaster and Morecambe trio picked for top honours as youth league continues

The Lancaster and Morecambe Athletics Club team from the Youth Development League match at Ellesmere Port.
The Lancaster and Morecambe Athletics Club team from the Youth Development League match at Ellesmere Port.
0
Have your say

Three Lancaster and Morecambe Athletics Club youngsters have been selected for representative honours.

Two athletes will represent their County Schools at the English Schools Track and Field Championships in Gateshead in July.

Mary Hodgson will represent Lancashire Schools’ in the Senior Girls’ 3,000m and Molly Newton O’Brien will represent North Yorkshire in the Intermediate Girls’ High Jump.

In the English Fell Running Championships series Scarlet Dale was crowned Under 16 Girls’ English Fell Running Champion which means she is automatically selected for the England Fell Team for the Home International in Betws-y-Coed in September.

Elsewhere a young team took part in the Youth Development League match at Ellesmere Port on Sunday.

The highlight of the day was the under 15 boys’ 4x300m who set a club record.

Tom Pyle, James Stanley, Daniel Palin and Thomas Knowles shaved more than a second off the record they set three weeks ago with a time of 2:54.1.

James also attempted the discus for the first time recording 16.72m while Daniel set personal bests in the 200m of 28.7s and the javelin of 20.73m.

There was also a personal best for Thomas in the 1,500m of 4:44.6 as he also competed in the 200m for the first time recording 28.6s and the shot throwing 5.85m.

Two athletes posted national level Grade 3 performances for the first time at Ellesmere Port, under 13s Matthew Knowles in the 800m with a time of 2:26.7 and Kirsty Hamilton with a high jump height of 1.33m.

Thomas Pyle posted a Grade 4 time of 2:17.8 in the under 15 boys’ 800m.

A number of other athletes recorded personal best times.

In the under 15s Henry Connolly set a new best time of 13.3 in the 100m, Jack Casson improved his shot distance to 7.59m and also attempted the hammer for the first time achieving 18.17m.

Under 13 Jack Sloman improved his 200m time to 31.3s and his long jump distance to 3.69m. Tim Woodman reduced his 1,500m time to 5:24.4.

There were also new bests for Georgie Brown-Swarbrick in the long jump, 3.90m, and in the shot for Jack Garwood, 6.12m, and Callum Williams, 5.02m.

In the under 15 girls 300m both Grace Wakeman, 46.6, and Imogen Graham, 50.1, set personal bests.

Ffion Ashton set new best distances in the shot put, 6.08m, and javelin, 16.80m.

Under 13 Freya Burgess improved her 800m time to 3:04.3 and competed in the 150m for the first time recording 24.3.

Erin Moffatt had personal bests in both the 1,200m, 4:17.0, and long jump, 4.60. Amy Bennett improved her 70m hurdles time to 14.5s.

Under 15 Sam Mercer recorded a distance of 16.84m in his fist hammer competition.

Joe Kirkley, throwing a 600g javelin for the first time, recorded 12.51m.

Amy Monkhouse competed in the discus, 10.87m, and hammer, 17.14m, for the first time and in Malena Willson-Pirie’s first 800m she recorded 3:00.4.