VIDEO: Bentham Agricultural Society 141st annual show

0
Have your say

Despite inclement weather the show went on. The entries in the horticulture, handicrafts and domestic classes were excellent.

The work of those exhibiting in the classes was first class, and not for many years has there been so many entries in the handicrafts.

Bentham Agricultural Show'Poultry judges Jim Benson and Margaret Bell with an Ancona female which won best large soft feather in the show.

Bentham Agricultural Show'Poultry judges Jim Benson and Margaret Bell with an Ancona female which won best large soft feather in the show.

The horticultural section was good mainly due to the good summer but also thanks to those coming along to show their produce. The cattle and sheep classes were well supported as were the pygmy goats, and the dog show was a great success. The hens and bantam and egg classes were also well supported.

Trophy winners

Paul’s Agricultural Limited Challenge Trophy: I Sedgwick; R Loxham and Son Silver Cup: R and E Butterfield; John Pattinson and Sons Silver Cup: R and E Butterfield; Preston Farmers’ Silver Challenge Cup: R and E Butterfield; Harrison Brothers Rose Bowl: S Mason; Natwest Bank Trophy: S Mason; James Procter Silver Challenge Cup: S Mason; T S Jackson Memorial Shield: S Mason; Jeremiah Hartley Cup: R and E Butterfield; Vale of Lune Harriers: S Mason; Simon Swinn Cup: R and E Butterfield; YFC Challenge Cup (best heifer): S Mason; YFC Challenge Cup (best exhibit): M Priestley; Society Tankard: A and L Huddleston (Swaledale); Society Tankard: H Huddleston and Son (Texel); Moffinber Perpetual Challenge Cup: T Crosdale; Shrigley-Fiegl Silver Cup: J and M Whitfield and Sons; Major Cowan Trophy: M and C Huddleston; Coultherd Perpetual Challenge Trophy: H Huddleston and Son; Dalgety Agricultural Limited: F Brennand; Barclays Bank Cup: S Atkinson; Midland Bank Bentham Cup: F Brennand; Pye Farm Feeds Shield: H Huddleston and Son; Brian’s Barbecue Shield: J and A Lawson and Son; Dalesbred Sheep Challenge Cup: J M Wilson and Sons.

Brian’s Barbecue Shield: A and L Huddleston (Swaledale); Nemsa Hawes Branch Shield: J and A Lawson and Son; Eden Farmer Supplies Cup: A and L Huddleston; Rennie Trophy: R W Cannon; O’Hagan Cup: Diane Wilson; Nimrod Cup: Mrs I Ellis; Society Cup: Joan Jones; North Ribblesdale Agricultural Society Cup: D Faraday; Society Cup (cut flowers): M E Brown; Society Cup (floral art): Carolyn Woof; Mr and Mrs W Park Silver Rose Bowl: M E Brown; The Jackson Trophy: Victoria Lawson; Angela’s Barbecue Shield: T Corlett; Dr Elizabeth Dowell Silver Tray: Low Bentham WI; North Ribblesdale Cup: V Richardson; Mrs Angus Silver Cup: K Polkinghorne; Low Bentham WI Rose Bowl: Val Lawson; WI Roses Cup: Low Bentham WI; Mr and Mrs David Johnson Tankard: T Taylor; Bentham Traders’ Cup: D Campbell; Brian’s Barbecue Shield: B Taylor; High Bentham WI Plaque: A Butterfield; Society Cup: J Butterworth; Cup: Mrs P Burns; Shield: J Butterworth; C P Newhouse Shield: J Bellard; North Ribblesdale Agricultural Society Cup: G C Taylor.

Best female kid: Oldoak Annabelle, Jolley family; Best multi coloured: Oldoak Annabelle, Jolley family; Best female: Cogshalls Ruby, Will Lewis; Best weather: Skipper, Chris Woodhouse; Best pet: Cherry, William Bookless; Best junior handler: Chris Woodhouse, aged 15; Reserve in show: Oldoak Pepper, Jolley family; Best in show: Cogshalls Ruby, Will Lewis.

Results

Cattle section

Holstein Friesian – Heifer in milk: 1 R and E Butterfield; Cow in milk: 1 R and E Butterfield; Cow, three or more calves: R and E Butterfield. Jersey Cattle – Cow in milk: 1 S Mason. Special classes – Group of three: 1 S Mason, 2 R and E Butterfield; Pair: 1 S Mason, 2 R Maudsley, 3 R and E Butterfield. Dairy Calf – Heifer calf born between 1-4-12 to 31-8-12: 1 and 2 R and E Butterfield; Heifer calf born after 1-9-12: 1 S Mason. Young Handler – Aged 12-16 years: 1 M Priestley, 2 R Maudsley, 3 K Burton. Commercial Beef – Best heifer born after 1-9-12: 1 R Maudsley, 2 S Mason, 3 R Maudsley; Best heifer born after 1-9-12: 1 S Mason, 2 and 3 T and E Priestley; Best bull: 1 and 2 I Sedgwick, 3 S Mason. Herd competition: 1 A B and R A Woodhouse, 2 I Sedgwick, 3 J and M Whitfield and Sons.

Silage competition

Dairy clamp: 1 R J and D E Corlett, 2 G A and A Atkinson; Big bales: 1 J and M Whitfield and Sons, 2 G A and A Atkinson; Hay: 1 G A and A Atkinson, 2 T Carr.

Sheep section

Teeswater – Ram lamb: 1 J and M Whitfield and Sons; Ram, shearling or over: 1 R Dawson, 2 and 3 J and M Whitfield and Sons; Gimmer lamb: 1 and 2 J and M Whitfield and Sons, 3 R Dawson; Shearling gimmer: 1 J and M Whitfield and Sons, 2 and 3 R Dawson; Ewe: 1 and 3 R Dawson, 2 J and M Whitfield and Sons; Group: 1 J and M Whitfield and Sons, 2 R Dawson.

Masham – Gimmer lamb: 1 and 2 M Fawcett and Sons; Gimmer lambs: 1 M Fawcett and Sons; Shearling gimmer: 1 and 2 J and M Whitfield and Sons; Ewe: 1 and 2 J and M Whitfield and Sons; Five gimmer lambs: 1 M Fawcett and Sons.

Black-Faced – Ram lamb: 1 and 3 M and C Huddleston, 2 Hey and Sons; Shearling ram: 1 Hey and Sons; Aged ram: 1 M and C Huddleston, 2 Hey and Sons; Gimmer lamb: 1 and 2 M and C Huddleston, 3 Hey and Sons; Shearling gimmer: 1 M and C Huddleston, 2 Hey and Sons; Ewe: 1 M and C Huddleston, 2 Hey and Sons; Group: 1 M and C Huddleston, 2 Hey and Sons.

Dalesbred – Ram lamb: 1 J T and J Kelsall, 2 J M Wilson and Sons, 3 C Fawcett; Shearling ram: 1 J M Wilson and Sons, 2 J H Ryder; Aged ram: 1 J M Wilson and Sons, 2 and 3 J H Ryder; Gimmer lamb: 1 J H Ryder, 2 C Fawcett, 3 J M Wilson and Sons; Shearling gimmer: 1 J K and J Kelsall, 2 J M Wilson and Sons, 3 J H Ryder; Ewe: 1 J M Wilson and Sons, 2 and 3 J H Ryder; Group: 1 J M Wilson and Sons, 2 J H Ryder.

Suffolk – Ram lamb: 1 T Crosdale; Ram shearling: 1 T Crosdale; Gimmer lamb: 1 T Crosdale; Shearling gimmer: 1 T Crosdale; Ewe: 1 T Crosdale; Group: 1 T Crosdale.

Mule – Gimmer lamb: 1 J and A Lawson and Son, 2 and 3 W and D Lawson and Son; Gimmer lambs: 1 J and A Lawson and Son, 2 W and D Lawson and Son, 3 J D Whitfield; Shearling gimmer: 1 and 2 J and A Lawson and Son; Ewe: 1 J and A Lawson and Son; Five gimmer lambs: 1 W and D Lawson and Son, 2 J and A Lawson and Son, 3 J D Whitfield.

Blue-Faced Leicester – Ram lamb: 1 and 3 W and D Lawson and Son, 2 A C and K Pye and Son; Ram Shearling: 1 and 3 J D Whitfield, 2 G and M Dodd; Gimmer lamb: 1 and 2 A C and K Pye and Son, 3 W and D Lawson and Son; Shearling gimmer: 1 and 3 R Raw, 2 J D Whitfield; Ewe: 1 A C and K Pye and Son, 2 G and M Dodd, 3 J D Whitfield; Group: 1 J D Whitfield, 2 A C and K Pye and Son, 3 H Huddleston and Son.

Swaledale – Ram lamb: 1 and 2 A and L Huddleston, 3 G J and L Taylor; Shearling ram: 1 C Alderson, 2 F Brennand, 3 J W Gorst; Aged ram: 1 F Brennand, 2 A and L Huddleston, 3 J W Gorst; Gimmer lamb: 1 and 2 A and L Huddleston, 3 F Brennand; Shearling gimmer: 1 R Hargreaves, 2 F Brennand, 3 A and L Huddleston; Ewe: 1 A and L Huddleston, 2 F Brennand, 3 R Hargreaves; Group: 1 A and L Huddleston, 2 F Brennand, 3 R Hargreaves.

Charollais – Ram lamb: 1 J Stott, 2 J D and V Towers and Son, 3 C Pearson; Shearling ram: 1 and 3 J Stott, 2 J D and V Towers and Son; Gimmer lamb: 1 J D and V Towers and Son, 2 and 3 J Stott; Shearling gimmer: 1 and 3 J Stott, 2 J D and V Towers and Son; Ewe: 1 and 3 J Stott, 2 C Pearson; Group: 1 J Stott, 2 J D and V Towers and Son.

Texel – Ram lamb: 1 J Robinson, 2 H Huddleston, 3 J Garth and Son; Shearling ram: 1 H Huddleston and Son, 2 J T and J Kelsall, 3 J Garth and Son; Gimmer lamb: 1 J Robinson, 2 J Garth and Son; Shearling gimmer: 1 J Robinson, 2 H Huddleston and Son, 3 A Harker; Ewe: 1 and 3 H Huddleston and Son, 2 J Robinson; Group: 1 H Huddleston and Son, 2 J Robinson, 3 A Harker.

Beltex – Ram lamb: 1 J Edmondson, 2 B J Thompson, 3 W Ellison; Shearling ram: 1 J Edmondson, 2 B J Thompson; Shearling gimmer: 1 and 3 W Ellison, 2 B J Thompson.

Zwartbles – Ram lamb: 1 R Heigh, 2 C Slee, 3 Braithwaite and Odgers; Shearling ram: 1 and 2 Braithwaite and Odgers; Gimmer lamb: 1 R Heigh, 2 Braithwaite and Odgers, 3 C Slee; Shearling gimmer: 1 R Heigh, 2 C Slee; Ewe: 1 R Heigh, 2 Braithwaite and Odgers, 3 C Slee; Group: 1 R Heigh, 2 C Slee.

Young Farmers’ Club – Gimmer lamb: 1 J Edmondson, 2 J Odgers; Breeding ewe: 1 J Edmondson, 2 S Atkinson; Ram: 1 J Edmondson, 2 S Atkinson; Butcher’s lamb: 1 J Edmondson, 2 S Atkinson.

Open classes – Upland sheep, male: 1 H Fawcett, 2 B Hargreaves; Upland sheep, female: 1 B Hargreaves, 2 H Fawcett, 3 A Lawson; Lowland sheep, male: 1 S Atkinson, 2 J Lawson, 3 B Lawson; Lowland sheep, female: 1 V Lawson, 2 J Odgers, 3 B Lawson.

Butcher’s lambs – Down cross: 1 B J Thompson, 2= J Edmondson and S Atkinson, 3 C Slee; Pair: 1 A B and R A Woodhouse, 2 and 3 J and M Whitfield and Sons.

Poultry and Fresh Eggs

Large fowl – Heavy breed soft feather M/F: 1 and 2 J Butterworth, 3 Mr and Mrs J Chorley; Light breed M/F: 1 and 3 E L Bailey, 2 R Mellin; Silkie M/F: 1 Mr and Mrs J Chorley, 2 G Hill; Cross bred hen: 1 E Denby; Rare breed M: 1 E L Bailey; Rare breed F: 1 E L Bailey.

Waterfowl – Bantham duck: 1, 2 and 3 A Taylor; Bantham drake: 1 and 2 A Taylor, 3 R Monk; Runner M: 1 and 2 Eastwood and Wills; Runner F: 3 Eastwood and Wills; Heavy breed M: 1, 2 and 3 Eastwood and Wills; Heavy breed F: 1, 2 and 3 Eastwood and Wills.

Bantams – Old English Game, Spangle: 1, 2 and 3 R J Brown; Black red or wheaton: 1, 2 and 3 R J Brown; Any other colour M: 1 P Burns, 2 A Carr, 3 E L Bailey; Any other colour F: 1 and 2 P Burns, 3 A Carr; Hard feather M: 1 and 2 P Burns, 3 J Bellard; Hard feather F: 1, 2 and 3 P Burns; Barred rock M: 1 and 3 T M Pye, 2 Mr and Mrs J Chorley; Barred rock: 1 Mr and Mrs J Chorley; Buff rock: 1, 2 and 3 Mr and Mrs J Chorley; Rhode Island red F: 1 J Butterworth; Ancona M/F: 2 E L Bailey; Wyandotte Black M/F: 1 T M Pye; Wyandotte any other colour M: 1 R Mellin, 2 T M Pye, 3 E L Bailey; Wyandotte any other colour F: 1 and 3 R Mellin, 2 R Monk; Sebright M/F: 1 and 2 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Rosecomb M/F: 1 Mr and Mrs J Chorley, 2 and 3 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Australorp: 1 and 2 E L Bailey; True bantam M/F: 1 and 2 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 3 P Burns; Serama: 1, 2 and 3 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Belguim D’Anvers M: 1, 2 and 3 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Belguim D’Anvers F: 1, 2 and 3 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Dutch M: 1 and 2 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Dutch F: 1 and 3 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 2 R Monk; Rare breed M/F: 1 and 2 E L Bailey; Light Sussex M/F: 1 S Ormerod, 2 R Monk; German Lanshan M/F: 1 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 2 and 3 E L Bailey; Other variety M/F: 1, 2 and 3 E Denby; Soft feather M: 1 Mr and Mrs J Chorley, 2 E L Bailey, 3 M and Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Soft feather F: 1 J Butterworth, 2 M and Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 3 E L Bailey; True bantam M: 1 and 3 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 2 P Burns; True bantam F: 1 and 3 Mr and Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 2 Mr and Mrs J Chorley. Children’s classes – Soft feather F: 1 W Bellard; Hard feather M: 1 J Bellard, 2 F Macdonald and O Robinson; Hard feather F: 1 J Bellard, 2 and 3 F Macdonald and O Robinson.

Egg classes – Hen white: 1 and 2 G C Taylor, 3 A Taylor; Hen brown: 1 G C Taylor, 2 A Martin, 3 A Taylor; Hen tinted: 1 and 2 G C Taylor, 3 A Martin; Hen different colours: 1 A Martin, 2 G C Taylor, 3 A Taylor; Bantam white: 1 G C Taylor, 2 A Taylor, 3 A Martin; Bantam brown: 1 A Martin, 2 G C Taylor; Bantam tinted: 1 A Martin, 2 A Taylor, 3 R J Brown; Bantam different colours: 1 A Martin; Large fowl egg broken: 1 and 2 A Taylor, 3 A Martin; Bantam broken: 1 S Ormerod, 2 A Martin, 3 A Taylor; Fowl supreme: 1 and 2 A Taylor, 3 G C Taylor; Bantam supreme: 1 R J Brown, 2 A Taylor, 3 A Martin; Waterfowl: 1 and 3 G C Taylor, 2 A Taylor; Fowl one colour: 1 A Martin, 2 G C Taylor, 3 A Taylor; Bantam one colour: 1 A Martin, 2 A Taylor; Waterfowl one colour: 1 G C Taylor, 2 A Taylor.

Horticultural section

Vegetables – Six tomatoes: 1 A Wilson, 2 C Martin, 3 J Walker; Truss tomatoes: 1 C Martin, 2 A Carr, 3 T Carr; Six cherry tomatoes: 1 R Butterfield, 2 M Baker, C Martin; Truss cherry tomatoes: 1 A Carrington, 2 S Halsall, 3 M Baker; Heaviest tomato: 1 and 2 C Martin, 3 M Baker; Potatoes white: 1 W Dawson, 2 D Faraday, 3 C Ronan; Potatoes coloured: 1 and 3 D Faraday, 2 S Morphet; Freak potato: 1 S Brass, 2 A Wilson, 3 S Morphet; Largest potato: 1 D Faraday, 2 S Brass, 3 W Dawson; Cabbage: 1 J Knapp, 3 A Carrington; Four onions dressed: 1 and 2 D Faraday, 3 A Carr; Large onions dressed: 1 and 3 D Faraday, 2 W Walker; Carrots: 1 and 3 D Faraday, 2 A Wilson; Broad beans: 1 A Taylor, 2 M Baker, 3 D Faraday; Garden swedes: 1 S Dennis, 2 M Morphet, 3 A Carrington; Vegetable marrow under 5lbs: 1 M Baker, 2 D Faraday, 3 W Dawson; Vegetable marrow over 5lbs: 1 and 3 B Jackson, 2 S Halsall; Cooking apples: 1 C Head, 2 A Carr, 3 G F Hey; Dessert apples: 1 and 3 D Faraday, 2 A Wilson; Plums: 1 C Head, 2 T Carr, 3 G F Hey; Cucumber: 1 A Carr, 2 J Plummer, 3 T Carr; Lettuce: 1 A Taylor; Globe beetroot: 1 D Faraday, 2 S Dennis, 3 A Wilson; Runner beans: 1 and 2 D Faraday, 3 J Plummer; Longest runner bean: 1, 2 and 3 C Martin; Parsley: 1 D Faraday, 2 J Knapp, 3 A Taylor; Pods of peas: 1 D Faraday, 2 W Dawson, 3 A Taylor; Rhubarb: 1 A Carr, 2 C Martin, 3 A Taylor; Heaviest rhubarb: 1, 2 and 3 B A Metcalfe; Shallots: 1 A Taylor, 2 A Carrington, 3 J Knapp; Blanch leeks: 1 A Carr, 2 D Faraday; Any other vegetable: 1 A Carrington, 2 W Dawson, 3 M Baker; Any giant vegetable: 1 A Brass, 2 D Faraday, 3 W Dawson; Any other fruit: 1 W Dawson, 2 A Wilson; Collection of vegetables: 1 and 3 D Faraday, 2 C Martin.

Flowers

Asters: 1 and 2 M E Brown; Pansies or violas: 1 G F Hey, 2 C Woof, 3 A Taylor; Three gladioli: 1 M Baker; Spike gladiolus: 1 M E Baker; Roses: 1 M Baker, 2 and 3 G F Hey; Pom-pom dahlias: 1 and 2 M E Brown; Decorative dahlias: 1 D Woodhouse, 2 A Wills; Bowl of dahlias: 1 D Woodhouse; Cactus dahlias: 1 D Woodhouse, 2 A Wills, 3 M E Brown; Bedding dahlias: 1 M E Brown; Ball dahlias: 1 D Woodhouse, 2 A Wills; Stems of sweet peas: 1 and 2 M E Brown, 3 G F Hey; Bowl of sweet peas: 1 and 2 M E Brown, 3 M Baker; Spray chrysanthemums: 1 A Wills; Cut garden flowers: 1 D Woodhouse, 2 A Duncan, 3 C Woof; Annuals: 1 M E Brown, 2 A Dennis; Phlox: 1 M E Brown; Pot plant flowering: 1 E Butterfield, 2 T Carr; Pot plant foliage: 1 M Baker, 2 and 3 E Butterfield; Individual cold sweet: 1 R Wilson, 2 A Wilson, 3 A Neligan. Children’s classes – Imaginary animal, six and under: 1 L Heron, 2 B A Metcalfe, 3 C Ellwood; Aged seven to 10: 1 A Lawson, 2 B Richardson; Aged 11 to 16: 1 J Wills, 2 Z Morphet; Miniature garden: 1 H Hill, 2 C E Garnett, 3 L Heron; Flowers and berries: 1 C Ellwood, 2 E Leak, 3 C E Garnett; Collage: 1 L Taylor.

Floral art

Holiday time: 1 Helen Lawson, 2 P Henderson, 3 S Robinson; A walk in the Dales: 1 L Warin, 2 Helen Lawson; Shades of green: 1 C Woof, 2 Helen Lawson, 3 A Duncan; Using a teapot: 1 and 2 C Woof, 3 Hazel Lawson; Using a basket: 1 A Duncan, 2 L Warin, 3 S Robinson.

Handicraft section

Children’s classes – Bookmark, five-six: 1 E Metcalfe, 2 L Heron, 3 R Harrison; Poster, seven/eight: 1 L Taylor, 2 B Richardson, 3 A-J Hodgson; Poster, nine/10: 1 T Taylor; Poster, 11/16: 1 Z Morphet, 2 T Corlett; Decorated letter, four and under: 1 H Ellwood, 2 M Chalmer, 3 A Cooper; Decorated letter, five/six: 1 H Huddleston, 2 L Heron, 3 E Lawson; Flower pot, seven/eight: 1 A-J Hodgson, 2 B Richardson; Flower pot, nine/10: 1 A Corlett, 2 O Robinson, 3 C-E Garnett; Flower pot, 11/16: 1 T Corlett, 2 Z Morphet; Model, five/six: 1 E Leak; Original poem, seven/eight: 1 L Broadwell, 2 I Taylor, 3 L Taylor; Original poem, nine/10: 1 T Taylor, 2 A Corlett, 3 S Whitehead; Original poem, 11/16: 1 T Corlett, 2 J Hodgson; Painting, four and under: 1 H Ellwood, 2 A Lawson, 3 A-M Huddleston; Handwriting, aged five: 1 A Watt, 2 S Swarbrick-Miller, 3 E Briggs; Handwriting, aged six: 1 M Preston, 2 S Rollinson, 3 F Macdonald; Handwriting, aged seven: 1 I Taylor, 2 L Lawson, 3 E Coates; Handwriting, aged eight: 1 H Lawson, 2 M Bangert, 3 D Briggs; Handwriting, aged nine: 1 T Taylor, 2 K Coates, 3 S Johnson; Handwriting, aged 10: 1 A Corlett, 2 O Robinson; Handwriting, 11/16: 1 H Hill, 2 E Carpenter, 3= T Corlett and Z Morphet; Drawing, five/six: 1 H Huddleston; Drawing: 1 J Walker, 2 M Hill, 3 L Lawson; Drawing, nine/10: 1 C-E Garnett, 2 T Walker, 3 A Corlett; Drawing, 11/16: 1 T Corlett, 2 C Townley; Mask, five/six: 1 E Leak, 2 F Macdonald; Portrait, seven/eight: 1 B Richardson; Portrait, nine/10: 1 C-E Garnett; Painting, five/six: 1 E Lawson, 2 H Huddleston, 3 T Mouncey; Painting, seven/eight: 1 L Broadwell, 2 D Mann, 3 L Lawson; Painting, nine/10: 1 C-E Garnett; Painting, 11/16: 1 T Corlett; Doyley, five/six: 1 J Tomlinson, 2 E Hodgson, 3 F Macdonald; Doyley, seven/eight: 1 B Richardson, 2 A-J Hodgson, 3 I Taylor; Card, nine/10: 1 C-E Garnett, 2 A Corlett; Card, 11/16: 1 H Hill, 2 E Carpenter, 3 T Corlett; Handicraft, five/six: 1 E Hodkinson, 2 T Mouncey, S Jackson; Handicraft, seven/eight: 1 L Taylor, 2= B Richardson and M Hill, 3= A-J Hodgson and I Taylor; Handicraft, nine/10: 1 T Walker, 2 S Piper, 3 W Middleton; Handicraft, 11/16: 1 and 3 T Corlett, 2= S Morphet and W Walker; Jewellery, five/six: 1 E Lawson, 2 L Heron; Jewellery, seven/eight: 1 and 2 B Richardson, 3 L Lawson; Jewellery, nine/10: 1 C-E Garnett, 2 A Corlett; Jewellery, 11/16: 1 and 2 T Corlett; Collage, five/six: 1 E Lawson, 2 E Leak; Collage, seven/eight: 1 B Richardson, 2 L Hill, 3= L Lawson and L Taylor; Collage, nine/10: 1 G-E Garnett, 2 T Taylor, 3 W Middleton; Collage, 11/16: 1 H Hill, 2 Z Morphet, 3 T Corlett.

Children’s domestic section

Cup cakes: 1 E Wallbank, 2 Z Morphet, 3 L Armour; Uncooked tray bake: 1 S Wills, 2 Z Morphet, 3 V Lawson; Chocolate crispy nests: 1 V Lawson, 2 E Leak, 3 C-E Garnett; Biscuits: 1 V Lawson, 2 P Faraday, 3 C-E Garnett; Edible necklace: 1 E Leak, 2 C-E Garnett; 3 V Lawson; Favourite cake: 1 C-E Garnett, 2 O Robinson, 3 V Lawson; Layered jelly: 1 W Dawson, 2 V Lawson, 3 L Taylor; Pizza face: 1 V Lawson, 2 C-E Garnett, 3 Z Morphet.

Adult domestic section

Cheese and onion flan: 1 D Oliver, 2 L Warin, 3 R Wills; Chutney: 1 R Parker, 2 B Taylor, 3 B Jackson; Marmalade: 1 E Morphet, 2 S Brennand, 3 M Lawson; Blackcurrant jam: 1 B Taylor, 2 V Lawson, 3 B Harrison; Raspberry jam: 1 V Richardson, 2 R Wills, 3 A Millar; Jelly: 1 J Dawson, 2 R Parker, 3 V Richardson; Lemon cheese: 1 C Ronan, 2 P Funnell, 3 V Richardson; Strawberry jam: 1 V Richardson, 2 B Taylor, 3 P Funnell; Other jam: 1 V Richardson, 2 M Baker, 3 F Hey; Macaroons: 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 V Richardson, 3 J Dawson; Cherry scones: 1 V Richardson, 2 R Wills, 3 A Dennis; Brown load: 1 J Dawson, 2 V Richardson, 3 M Baker; Bread without yeast: 1 T Eckersley, 2 V Richardson, 3 J Durrant; Uncooked tray bake: 1 S Mounsey, 2 R Wills, 3 P Leak; Cooked tray bake: 1 R Wills, 2 Melissa Taylor, 3 C Woof; Afternoon tea: 1 V Richardson, 2 K Polkinghorne, 3 S Wallbank; Undecorated chocolate cake: 1 R Wills, 2 J Dawson, 3 E Morphet; Gingerbread: 1 L Lawson, 2 V Lawson, 3 P Longton; Shortbread: 1 V Lawson, 2 E Butterfield, 3 M Kidd; Fruit cake: 1 V Lawson, 2 M Baker, 3 E Butterfield; Chocolate cookies: 1 V Richardson, 2 D Faraday, 3 R Green; Cold sweet: 1 Melissa Taylor, 2 K Grieve, 3 H Lawson; Swiss roll: 1 L Warin, 2 W Dawson, 3 V Lawson; Victoria sandwich: 1 A Millar, 2 J Dawson, 3 S Lawson, V Lawson; Decorated cake: 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 V Richardson, 3 P Faraday; Cup cakes: 1 J Ronan, 2 V Richardson, 3 M Carr; Domestic disaster: 1 R Wills, 2 M Hewitt; Male only: 1 J Koltan, 2 W Dawson, 3 P Longton.

Wine classes

Red sweet: 1 and 2 B Taylor; White sweet: 1 and 2 B Taylor, 3 J Miller; Red dry: 1 and 2 B Taylor; White dry: 1 and 2 B Taylor; Rose: 1 and 2 B Taylor; Fortified wine: 1 B Taylor, 2 and 3 D Elphinstone; Wine made from kit: 1 and 2 B Taylor.

Handicraft section

Five articles: 1 Low Bentham WI, 2 Three Peaks, 3 High Bentham WI; Hand knitted garment for child: 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 K Platt, 3 S Brennand; Hand knitted aran or chunky: 1 S Brennand, 2 M Lawson; Double knitting or less: 1 A Butterfield, 2 K Platt, 3 S Park; Other knitted item: 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 S Halsall, 3 P Rowsby; Tea cosy: 1 S Camacho, 2 S Brennand, 3 S Park; Scarf: 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 J Dawson, 3 S Camacho; Bag: 1 A Smith, 2 J Dawson, 3 H Handford; Peg bag: 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 P Leak, 3 P Henderson; Apron: 1 J Dawson, 2 H Handford, 3= S Park and K Polkinghorne; Cushion cover: 1 J Durrant, 2 M Sloane, 3 B Harrison; Greeting card, needlework: 1 and 2 A Millar, 3 S Camacho; Greeting card: 1 S Halsall, 2 S Camacho, 3 M Hodgson; New from old: 1 O French, 2 M Hodgson, 3 S Brennand; Soft toy: 1 R Parker, 2 S Mounsey, 3 P Leak; Cross stitch: 1 C M Lewis, 2 J Koltan, 3 A Millar; Embroidery: 1 S Park; Machine embroidery: 1 J Koltan, 2 and 3 H Handford; Canvas work: 1 V Richardson; Crochet: 1 B Harrison, 2 S Brennand, 3 L Taylor; Patchwork: 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 S Eskins, 3 B Harrison; Beadwork: 1 and 2 D Place, 3 K Polkinghorne; Woodwork/metalwork: 1 C Holme, 2 S Morphet, 3 E Knowles; Handicraft, soft article: 1 S Camacho, 2 S Brennand, 3 D Place; Handicraft, hard article: 1 P Henderson, 2 O French, 3 H Handford.

Art classes

Acrylic: 1 D Campbell, 2 M Hodgson, 3 T Eckersley; Pastels: 1 and D Campbell, 3 K Bordley; Drawing: 1 A Michelmore-Brown, 2 K Grieve, 3 M Hodgson; Watercolour: 1 A Cross, 2 and 3 D Campbell; Oil painting: 1 E Knowles, 2 M Kidd.

Photography section

Juniors – Black and white any subject: 1 and 3 H Ibbetson, 2 E Carpenter; My Friend: 1 and 2 H Ibbetson, 3 R Middleton; Animal: 1 T Taylor, 2 A Nicholson, 3 M Nicholson; Countryside: 1 E Woodhouse, 2 G Ibbetson, 3 L Taylor; Water: 1 and 3 H Ibbetson, 2 A Nicholson; Beginning with B: 1 M Nicholson, 2 A Nicholson, 3 H Ibbetson; Seniors – Black and white any subject: 1 and 3 S Ward, 2 V Nicholson; Summer: 1 L Hannis, 2 V Nicholson, 3 B Wills; Fun: 1 S Ward, 2 V Nicholson, 3 G Ibbetson; Vintage: 1 and 2 S Ward, 3 L Smalley; Country life: 1 G Ibbetson, 2 L Hannis, 3 L Ellershaw; Beginning with A: 1 D Fisher, 2 V Nicholson, 3 S Ward.

Stick dressing

Plain crook, horn handled: 1 D M Earl, 2 B Lucas, 3 R W Cannan; Plain crook, wooden handled: 1 S Whitwell, 2 R W Cannan, 3 D M Earl; Ornamental head, horn handled: 1 D M Earl, 2 G Rennie, 3 R W Cannan; Ornamental head, wooden handled: 1 and 2 R W Cannan, 3 G Rennie; Walking stick, horn handled: 1 S Whitwell, 2 and 3 B Lucas; Walking stick, wooden handled: 1 and 2 R W Cannan, 3 D M Earl; Lady’s stick, horn handled: 1 R W Cannan, 2 B Lucas, 3 D M Earl; Walking stick, two piece: 1 and 2 D M Earl, 3 R W Cannan; Thumb stick, horn handled: 1 G Rennie, 2 and 3 B Lucas; Thumb stick, wooden handled: 1 and 2 R W Cannan, 3 S Whitwell; Novice: 1 and 3 N Nelson, 2 T Carr.

Vintage tractors: A Towler (1959 Nuffield Universal Fair), 2 R Brennand (1955 Ferguson TEF 20), 3 R Brennand (1968 Massey Ferguson 135); Agricultural machinery: 1 R Brennand (1965 Massey Ferguson Finger Bar Mower), 2 K Capstick (farm cart), 3 R Brennand (1970 Eagle Hedge Trimmer Silver Bullet); Stationary engines: 1 T King (1947 Mark 7 Viviers HP Petrol), 2 R Morphet (1949 Lister D Stationary Engine), 3 S Morphet (1949 BSA 120 with water pump); Classic car/motorcycle: 1 R Mellin (1958 Morris Minor 1000 TSK846); 2 B Heywood (1923 Rover Clegg 12HP Tourer); 3 J D Cornall (1969 Triumph Herald Convertible).