Success at Lancaster and Morecambe Newspaper Education Awards

0
Have your say

Schools across the district gathered at Lancaster University in a glittering ceremony for the Lancaster Guardian and The Visitor Education Awards.

The awards, sponsored by Lancaster University were held to celebrate and recognise the outstanding work in schools across the bay area.

Lancaster Guardian and Morecambe Visitor Education Awards 15 at Lancaster University.'Pictured are all the Education Award winners,'25th November 2015

Lancaster Guardian and Morecambe Visitor Education Awards 15 at Lancaster University.'Pictured are all the Education Award winners,'25th November 2015

Professor Sharon Huttly Pro Vice Chancellor Education Lancaster University introduced the ceremony on Wednesday November 26.

Editor of Lancaster and Morecambe Newspapers, Chris Daggett welcomed schools and staff as well as special guests who included the Mayor of Lancaster, Councillor Jon Barry.

Primary School Pupil of the Year Award sponsored by the Lancaster Guardian was presented by Chris Daggett.

Adam Marsh, from Bowerham County Primary School, took home the award.

The eight-year-old was so grief stricken after his 92-year-old great grand mother passed away from cancer that he decided to hold a triathlon to raise funds for Lancaster St John’s Hospice. He ran, swam and cycled more than 20 miles in memory of his gran Peggy Sidebotham.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Amber Rutherford, from Moorside Primay School and Mackenzie O’Brien, from Morecambe Bay Primary School.

Secondary Pupil of the Year Award sponsored by Morecambe Visitor was presented by Senior Content Editor, Debbie Butler.

Rachel Simpson, from Heysham High School, took home the award.

Rachel has recently undergone a life-saving bone marrow transplant. She and her fellow pupils at Heysham High School undertook fundraising events which raised over £3,000 for her recovery process.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Aidan McDonald, from Morecambe Community High School and Mirte Boot, Evie Russell-Cohen, from Queen Elizabeth School.

Sustainable School Award sponsored by Sainsbury’s was presented Lancaster Store Manager, Stuart Butters.

Thurnham Glasson C of E Primary School took home the award.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Central Lancaster High School and Forton Primary School.

Sports Achievement Award sponsored by The Uniform and Leisurewear Company was presented by Managing Director, David Hoyle.

William Birchall took home the award.

William is England Schoolboy Boxing Champion. He is the number one fighter for his weight and age in the country and will now go on to fight for England in the Three Nations Championships. He recently won gold in an international tournament in Denmark, competing against 500 other boys, and also a silver medal in the European Schoolboy Championships in Russia.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Sadie Spencer, Morecambe Community High School and Girl’s Table Tennis Team, Genevieve Holchaks, Rachel Lister, Zoe Grime, Eve Clement, from Great Wood Primary School, The Loyne Specialist School and Georgia Hannam, Heysham High School.

Inspirational Teaching Award sponsored by Centrica Energy was presented by Operations Manager,Graham Sheedy.

Paul Slater, from Trumacar Primary School took home the award.

Paul is the Head teacher at Trumacar School.

Staff said Paul has made the school an amazing place, far beyond expectations, he has not only inspired children but a whole community.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Carol Murphy, Barbara Bradbury, from The Loyne Specialist School and Ceri Hamer, Trumacar Primary School.

Innovation in Technology Award sponsored by Cumberland Building Society was presented by Branch Manager, Rebecca Watts.

Robo Girls, from Morecambe Community High School took home the award.

The Girls IT After School Club entered their first Lego League which involved teamwork, innovative skills, presentation skills and perseverance.

The girls gained both confidence and became more competent learners. Their first entry produced their first trophy for Best Project.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Heysham High School and Lancaster Royal Grammar School.

Career Aspiration Award sponsored by Lancaster and Morecambe College was presented by Director of Business Development, Jamie Hughes.

Morecambe Community High School took home the award.

Year 10 took part in a week long work experience programme this year.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School.

Health and Wellbeing Award sponsored by University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust was presented this by Associate Director of

Postgraduate Medical Education, Dr Marwan Bukhari.

Great Wood Primary School took home the award.

PSHEC (Personal, Social, Health, Economic and Citizenship) has been introduced to the school this year.

These cover online safety week, friendship week attributes of a good friend, recognising anger, calming down strategies and how to solve problems peacefully.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were LINC, Morecambe Community High School and Central Lancaster High School.

Young Scientist/Engineer Award sponsored by EDF Energy was presented by Plant Manager of Heysham Power Station Mark Lees.

Lydia Kitchen, from Our Lady’s Catholic College took home the award.

Lydia has studied Triple Science GCSEs and has achieved 11A*

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Sam Good, Morecambe Community High School, Amy Bellwood, Morecambe Community High School and Harrison Reynolds, Olivia Hepworth, Hollie Woodburn, Beth McNamara Wood, Daniel Moore, from Morecambe Community High School.

Educational Tours Award sponsored by WST Travel was presented by Operations Team Leader, Nichola Dixon.

Morecambe Road School took home the award.

The school received a British Council Grant to take part in another Comenius project over two years.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School and Moorside Primary School.

Creative Arts Award sponsored by Arndale Centre was presented by Centre Manager, Sue Byers.

Matthew Howarth, from Morecambe Community High School took home the award.

Matthew is a musician and has always been keen to be involved in as many activities with the department as possible. He is a guitar player of an excellent standard and is on course to take his Grade 8.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Ellie Chadwick, Gabby Burns, Eleanor and Anya Adamson, Ripley St Thomas CofE Academy and Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School.

Unsung Hero Award sponsored by Arnold Clark was presented by the Worshipful The Mayor of Lancaster Councillor Jon Barry.

Micaela Armstrong, from Stepping Stones Short Stay School took home the award.

Micaela is the family liaison worker. Stepping Stones takes in primary pupils who have been or may be excluded from their school and works with them to build up their self esteem, resilience and anger management.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were John Smith, Morecambe Community High School, Paul Butler, Great Wood Primary School, Anna Hodge, Garstang Community Academy and Lewis Walsh, Jack and Eve Hughes, Adam Morgans, Fearne Wakefield, Isabelle Dunning, Elisha Durkin, Overton St Helen’s CofE Primary School

Primary School of the Year Award sponsored by Specsavers was presented by Store Director, Karen McKeon.

Trumacar Primary School took home the award.

Over the past three years, with the support and belief of the Headteacher Mr Slater, the school, staff and children have lifted the school into a wonderful place.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Stepping Stones Short Stay School, Moorside Primary School, Slyne-with-Hest St Luke’s Primary School and St Peter’s C of E Primary School.

Secondary School of the Year Award sponsored by Lancaster University was presented by Pro Vice Chancellor Education Professor, Sharon Huttly.

Our Lady’s Catholic College took home the award.

The school focused on community and care whilst supporting students to stretch and develop their learning.

Other finalists highly commended for the award were Morecambe Community High School, Ripley St Thomas Church Of England Academy, Lancaster Royal Grammar School, Wennington Hall School and Bleasdale School Carnforth.