DCSIMG

Lancaster Dance Festival - pictures and results

YOUNG dancers from around the district excelled themselves this week when they took part in the annual Lancaster Dance Festival.

Held over six days at Central Lancaster High School, the festival had a hard act to follow after its outstanding success last year.

The climax once more is the local heat of the prestigious Miss Dance contest, which last year produced the eventual winner, Holly Brierley of Morecambe.

Children of all ages – from three to 19 – are eligible to dance at the festival, which has a genuine local flavour.

Kim Pye, one of the adjudicators, said: "It has all gone really well. The venue was great and the standard was really high.

"As well as local dancers, we have seen entrants from all over the North West."

As well as the Miss Dance heat tonight, Friday, judges will also see the North West Tap and Modern Dance Championships, and the presentation of trophies will also take place.

More pictures on our slideshow

Lancaster Stage Dance Festival Results

SUNDAY 1ST APRIL

B Open National

1st Taylor Range - Elizabeth Hill school

A Open Ballet

1st Emma Packham Taylor School

Baby Novice Character

1st Molly Gibson Dance Incorporated

C Novice Song and Dance

1st Faye Sheehan Turning Pointe

Baby Open Ballet

1st Olivia Jones Buckley School

C Novice National

1st Georgie Thorns Robinson Read

A Open Greek

1st Leah Milne Elizabeth Hill school

D Open Modern

1st April Singh L.A.M.A.T.A.

B Novice Ballet

1st Hannah Dobrashian The Dance Factory

Baby Novice Tap

2nd Felicty Warman Joan ward

E Novice Greek

1st Amelia Calvert Dance Incorporated

B Novice Modern

1st Alice Vose Elizabeth Hill School

A Novice Greek

1st Olivia Craig Elizabeth Hill School

B Open Song and Dance

1st Lexi Bramley Parklands

D & E Novice Tap

2nd Cassie Hines and Becky Procter Robinson Read

Junior Classical Duets

1st Charlotte Bailey and Holly Davies Robinson Read

C Open Character

1st Anysia Bramante-Wareing The Dance factory

F Open National

1st Jayne Shaw Robinson Read

D Open Tap

1st Lauren Care L.A.M.A.T.A.

F Open Ballet

1st Sarah Jo Owen Robinson Read

Inter Cabaret Duets

1st Mia Marcellini and Phillippa Brierley

Lancaster Stage Dance Festival Results

MONDAY 2ND APRIL

Baby Open Character

1st Olivia Jones Buckley

B Novice Tap

1st Shannon Whittle Robinson Read

C Novice Ballet

1st Devon Crossley Dance Incorporated

Baby Novice Greek

1st Roisin Swarbrick Robinson Read

A Novice National

1st Amber Cross Joan Ward

Baby Novice Ballet

1st Roisin Swarbrick Robinson Read

A Novice Ballet

1st Emily Birchall Elizabeth Hill School

B Open Greek

1st Eleanor Cooke Dance Incorporated

Junior Cabaret Duets

1st Amy Dixon and Jessica Richardson Turning Pointe

Baby Novice Song and Dance

1st Georgia Tinsdsale-Gallery Buckley

E Novice Ballet

1st Larrissa Stuart Burgess Robinson Read

D Open Song and Dance

1st Kate Corfield Dance Incorporated

C Open Ballet

1st Rachel Hancock Elizabeth Hill School

D Open Character

1st Hannah Delaney Angela Westwell

Inter Classical Duets

1st Nina Ritchie and Victoria Howard Robinson Read

C Open National

1st Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

F Novice Ballet

1st Laraine Pearson Debra Sibilla

D Novice Song and Dance

1st Vicky Whitehouse Turning Pointe

E Novice Modern

1st Beth Kyle Taylor

Senior Classical Trios

1st Lydia Harrington Sarah Jo Owen and Bianca Moorby Robinson Read

Lancaster Stage Dance Festival

TUESDAY 3RD APRIL

B Novice Character

1st Rosie May Calvert Dance Incorporated

Baby Open National

1st Roisin Swarbrick Robinson Read

A Novice Tap

1st Emma Packham Taylor School

B Open Ballet

1st Lexi Bramley Parklands

Baby Open Tap

1st Georgia Tinsdale-Gallery Buckley School

A Novice Modern

1st Bethany Thomas Elizabeth Hill school

B Novice National

1st Hayley Stubbs Turning Pointe

C Open Tap

1st Rachel Hancock Elizabeth Hill school

D Open Greek

1st April Singh L.A.M.A.T.A.

Junior Cab/Song Trios

1st Victoria Jeffreys Holly Davies and Ashleigh Hartin Robinson Read

E Open Tap

1st Danielle Thomas Elizabeth Hill

A Open National

1st Leah Milne Elizabeth Hill

B Open Modern

1st Lexi Bramley Parklands

E & F Novice Song and Dance

1st Larissa Stuart Burgess Robinson Read

A Open Tap

1st Beatrice Shear Balestra Dance

E Open Ballet

1st Danielle Bibby Elizabeth Hill

Inter Cabaret Trios

1st Mia Marcellini, Victoria Howard and Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

D Novice Greek

1st Lucy Harding Dance Incorporated

F open Character

1st Sarah Jo Owen Robinson Read

E Open Song and Dance

1st Grace Turner Dance Incorporated

Senior Classical Duets

1st Grace and Lily Turner Dance Incorporated

Lancaster Stage Dance Festival

WEDNESDAY 4TH APRIL

B open Character

1st Nina Ritchie Robinson Read

Baby Novice Modern

1st Stephanie Mason Taylor School

Baby Open Greek

1st Naomi Embury East Lancs School

A Open Modern

1st Leah Milne Elizabeth Hill

B Open Tap

1st Lexi Bramley Parklands

Baby Novice National

1st Georgia Tinsdale-Gallery Buckley School

A Novice Character

1st Holly Davies Robinson Read

D Open Ballet

1st Hannah Delaney Angela Westwell

C Open Greek

1st Rachel Hancock Elizabeth Hill

Inter Cab/Song Trios

1st Nina Ritchie, Mia Marcellini and Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

E Open Greek

1st Holly Johnston Turning Pointe

D Open National

1st Kate Corfield Dance Incorporated

F Open Greek

1stSarah Jo Owen Robinson Read

E Open Modern

1st Holly Johnstone Turning Pointe

F Open Tap

1st Rebecca Derham Robinson Read

C Novice Tap

1st Jason Whittle

F Open Song and Dance

1st Emily Smith-Hilliard Robinson Read

Junior Cabaret Groups

1st Robinson Read School

Senior Classical Groups

1st Turning Pointe Theatre Arts

Senior Cabaret Duets

1st Holly Johnstone and Katie Foxcroft Turning Pointe

Friday 6 April 2007

E Novice Character

1st Larissa Stuart-Burgess

C Novice Character

1st Leah Bury

D Novice Modern

1st Jaimie Tibke

B Novice Greek

1st Megan Davies

C Novice Modern

1st Katie Squirrell

B Novice Song & Dance

1st Jessica Wood

D & E Novice National

1st Cassie Hines

Senior Cabaret Trios

Laura Casson, Jayne Shaw & Bianca Moorby

F Novice Modern

1st Jeanette Ward

Junior Acrobatic

1st Faye Sheehan

D Novice Ballet

1stJade Nightingale

Junior Cab/Song Duets

Roisin Swarbrick & Sorcha Swarbrick

Senior Cab/Song Duets

Kathryn Francis & Emily Smith-Hilliard

Adults

Junior Cab/Song Trios and a little bit more –

(Joanna Jeffreys, Jane Davies & Kerry Hartin)

I.D.T.A. Junior Modern Championship

Anysia Bramante-Wareing

I.D.T.A. Senior Tap Championship

Bianca Moorby

I.D.T.A. Miss Dance (Lancaster Heat) Verity Bishop from Doncaster

TROPHY WINNERS

No Trophy Name of Trophy Competitor School

1 Senior Ballet Daryl Kelly Hannah Delaney Angela Westwell

2 Junior Ballet Joan Ward Rachel Hancock Elizabeth Hill

3 Senior Character Rowena Brown Holly Johnstone Turning Point

4 Junior Character Cathy Cole Leah Milne

Nina Ritchie

Anysia Bramante-Wareing Elizabeth Hill

Robinson Read

The Dance Factory

5 Baby Character Laura Ellis Olivia Jones Buckley School

6 Senior National Stefanie & Vanessa Ward Holly Johnstone Turning Point

7 Junior National James Handy Leah Milne Elizabeth Hill

8 Senior Greek Lyndsey Worthington Holly Johnstone Turning Point

9 Junior Greek Longfield Rachel Hancock

Megan Davies Elizabeth Hill

Elizabeth Hill

10 Senior Tap Irene Wiggs Danielle Thomas Elizabeth Hill

11 Junior Tap Davida Fleming Rachel Hancock Elizabeth Hill

11a B Open Tap Porter Trophy Lexi Bramley Parklands DS

12 Senior Modern Lynn Hine Holly Johnstone Turning Point

13 Junior Modern Morecambe Sun Leisure Lexi Bramley

Rachel Hancock Parklands DS

Elizabeth Hill

14 Senior Song & Dance Gail Roach Emily Smith-Hilliard

Robinson Read

15 Junior Song & Dance Roy & Dorothy Hardy Anysia Bramate-Wareing The Dance Factory

16 Senior Acrobatic David Shaw Holly Johnstone Turning Point

17 Junior Acrobatic Louise Shaw Faye Sheehan Turning Point

18 Baby Cup Clare & Kelly Gornall Georgia Tinsdale-Gallery Buckley School

19 Senior Novice Claire Marshall Larissa Stuart-Burgess Robinson Read

20 Junior Novice Jane Mills Hayley Stubbs Turning Point

21 Baby Novice Gail Marie Johnstone Stephanie Mason Taylor School

22 Senior Aggregate Joanne Bisgrove Holly Johnstone Turning Point

23 Senior Class Aggregate Mary Entwistle Holly Johnstone Turning Point

24 Senior Cabaret Christine Bell Lily Turner Dance Incorporated

25 Junior Aggregate Joanna Gardner Rachel Hancock Elizabeth Hill

26 Junior Class Aggregate Vanessa Bull Leah Milne

Lexi Bramley Elizabeth Hill

Parklands

27 Junior Cabaret Roach Lexi Bramley Parklands

28 Baby Classical Kirsty Griffiths Olivia Jones Buckley School

29 Baby Cabaret Topping Georgia Tinsdale-Gallery Buckley School

30 Junior Classical Duets Kathleen Fairhurst Charlotte Bailey and Holly Davies Robinson Read

31 Junior Cabaret Duets Mulgrew Amy Dixon and Jessica Richardson Turning Point

32 Junior Cab/Song Duets Alan Duncan Roisin and Sorcha Swarbrick Robinson Read

33 Inter Class Duets McKinney Nina Ritchie and Victoria Howard Robinson Read

34 Inter Cabaret Duets Helen Shepherd Mia Marcellini and Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

35 Inter Cab/Song Duets Peter & Margaret Benet Victoria Howard and Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

36 Senior Class Duets Sheila Wilson Grace Turner and Lily Turner Dance Incorporated

37 Senior Cabaret Duets Trevor & Tina Duncan Katie Foxcroft and Holly Johnstone Turning Point

38 Senior Cab/Song Duets Ron & Meril Bull Kathryn Francis and Emily Smith-Hilliard Robinson Read

39 Junior Class Trios Lyndsey Denham Not Awarded

40 Junior Cabaret Trios Robinson Read Not Awarded

41 Junior Cab/Song Trios Flookburgh A.O.S. Victoria Jeffreys, Holly Davies & Ashleigh Hartin Robinson Read

42 Inter Class Trios Fahys of Morecambe Georgie Thorns, Clare Robinson & Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

43 Inter Cab Trios Elvin Mia Marcelllini, Victoria Howard & Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

44 Inter Cab/Song Trios Kendal A.O.S. Nina Ritchie, Mia Marcellini & Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

45 Senior Class Trios Edna Ray Shipman Lydia Harrington, Sarah Jo Owen & Bianca Moorby Robinson Read

46 Senior Cabaret Trios Joyce Warrington Laura Casson, Jayne Shaw & Bianca Moorby Robinson Read

47 Senior Cab/Song Trios Kerry Bell Jayne Shaw, Emily Smith-Hilliard and Laura Casson Robinson Read

48 Junior Class Groups Graham Earnshaw Taylor School

49 Junior Cabaret Groups Kendal A.O.S. Robinson Read

50 Senior Class Groups J Warrington Turning Point

51 Senior Cabaret Groups Classic Engravings Turning Point "B"

52 Highest Solo Mark Jane McMillan Holly Johnstone Turning Point

53 Highest Boys Solo Morecambe Sun Leisure Jamie Tibke LAMATA

54 Adult Section Neville Allison Joanna Jeffreys, Jane Davies & Kerry Hartin Robinson Read

Local

55 Highest Ballet Clare Arnold Sarah Jo Owen Robinson Read

55a E & F Novice Ballet Yvonne Bousfield Larissa Stuart Burgess

Laraine Pearson Robinson Read

Deborah Sibilla

56 Highest Character Paula Ireland Holly Johnstone Turning Point

57 Senior National Michelle Boyd Holly Johnstone Turning Point

58 Junior National Ground Stabilization Phillippa Brierley

Hayley Stubbs

Georgie Thorns Robinson Read

Turning Point

Robinson Read

59 Senior Tap Mulgrew Rebekah Jones Dance Incorporated

60 Junior Tap Clayton Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

61 Senior Modern Dukes Playhouse Holly Johnstone Turning Point

62 Junior Modern Beryl Curwen Nina Ritchie

Katie Squirrell Robinson Read

LAMATA

63 Senior Novice Modern Crabtree Jeanette Ward Dance Incorporated

64 Junior Novice Modern Tina Donald Katie Squirrell LAMATA

65 Senior Song & Dance Simon Kay Emily Smith-Hilliard Robinson Read

66 Junior Song & Dance Mulgrew Nicole Simpson Robinson Read

67 Senior Class Aggregate Elaine Charles Holly Johnstone Turning Point

68 Senior Cabaret Joanna Wilson Lily Turner Dance Incorporated

69 Junior Class Aggregate Matthew Paluch Mia Marcellini Robinson Read

70 Junior Cabaret Morecambe A.O.D.S. Nina Ritchie

Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

Robinson Read

71 Junior Classical Duets Bethany Garside Charlotte Bailey and Holly Davies Robinson Read

72 Inter Class Duets Jane Burns Nina Ritchie and Victoria Howard Robinson Read

73 Inter Cabaret Duets Gerrard Mia Marcellini and Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

74 Inter Cab/Song Duets Amy Fisher Victoria Howard and Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

75 Senior Class Duets Lynn Jean Grace Turner and Lily Turner Dance Incorporated

76 Senior Cabaret Duets Jack Fisher Katie Foxcroft and Holly Johnstone Turning Point

77 Senior Cab Song Duets Aveine Grey Kathryn Francis and Emily Smith-Hilliard Turning Point

78 Junior Cabaret Trios Rumney Greaves Not Awarded

79 Junior Cab Song Trios Victoria Richardson Victoria Jeffreys, Holly Davies & Ashleigh Hartin Robinson Read

80 Inter Cabaret Trios Lakeland Carpets Mia Marcellini, Victoria

Howard & Phillippa Brierley

Robinson Read

81 Inter Cab Song Trios Delia Allison Nina Ritchie, Mia Marcellini

& Phillippa Brierley Robinson Read

82 Senior Class Trios Lisa & Zoe Slinger Lydia Harrington, Sarah Jo Owen & Bianca Moorby Robinson Read

83 Senior Cabaret Trios Colin Johnstone Laura Casson, Jayne Shaw & Bianca Moorby Robinson Read

84 Senior Cab Song Trios Vida Hodgson Jayne Shaw, Emily Smith-Hilliard & Laura Casson Robinson Read

84A Versatility Laura Ellis Nina Ritchie Robinson Read

85 Boys Aggregate Phillip Pye Not Awarded

86 I.D.T.A. Tap Championship Bianca Moorby Robinson Read

87 I.D.T.A. Modern Championship Anysia Bramante-Wareing The Dance Factory

88 Runner-up School Carol Peel Elizabeth Hill

89 School Cup Atlas Fire & Security Robinson Read

90 Visiting School Cup Harrison Elizabeth Hill

91 BVS Video BVS Video Trophy Emily Smith-Hilliard Robinson Read

92 Most Promising Boy Simon Daly Cameron Bailey Robinson Read

93 Most Promising Senior Visitor Laura Millington Elizabeth Hill

94 Most Promising Junior Visitor Beatrice Sher Balestra Dancercise

95 Most Promising Local Senior Orient Express Megan Taylor Deborah Sibilla

96 Most Promising Local Junior Enid Hill Mia Marcellini Robinson Read

97 Most Promising Local Baby Sharman Robinson Stephanie Mason Taylor School

98 Musical Interpretation Fiona Blunt Brittany Grace Briscoe Angela Westwell

99 Most Dramatic Beth Wignall Lily Turner Dance Incorporated

100 Classical Potential Rachel Thompson Emma Packham Taylor School

101 Greek Technique Louisa Hicks Holly Johnstone Turning Point

102 Senior Endeavour Jane Read Larissa Stuart-Burgess Robinson Read

103 Junior Endeavour Robinson Read Ruby Wilson Elizabeth Hill

104 Personality Charlotte Clayton Lauren Bowker LAMATA

105 All Round Performer Christina Robinson Jayne Shaw Robinson Read

106 Most Professional Performance Sarah Hicks Holly Johnstone Turning Point

107 Adjudicators Choice Margaret Benet Holly Johnstone Turning Point

108 Best Photograph Rebekah Jones and Lily Turner Dance Incorporated

109 Comedy Ellen Turner Emily Smith-Hilliard Robinson Read

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page