Entertainment listings

Entertainment listings.

Entertainment listings.

0
Have your say

This week’s entertainment listings.

Friday

The Rest Is History, the Dukes, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 7pm, 01524 598500.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, : 6.10pm Under The Skin (15); 8.30pm Godzilla (12A); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 11.30am and 2pm Ukelele Club with Sue Parish, £3; 5-7.30pm Sue Parish Plays Piano; 9pm-midnight Boogie Bill.

Karaoke with DJ Paul, Wm Mitchell, Westgate, Morecambe, 8.30pm.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Lancaster Castle.

Lounge Piano, Midland Hotel, Morecambe, with Ray Evans, 7pm.

Forgotten Voices, the Heron Theatre, Beetham, 7.30pm, £8, www.theheronthe​atre.com, 01524 62819.

Lancaster and District Male Voice Choir, Lancaster Library, 7pm, £6 adults, £1 children.

The Stonewell Tavern, Church Street, Lancaster, 9.30pm Zolero.

Saturday


Catch The Wind Kite Festival, Morecambe seafront, music stage in front of the Platform, 01524 831997, email info@moremusic.​org.uk.

Little Mermaid Ballet, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.30pm, £17.50/15.50 conc, £10 child, 01524 64695.

A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Lancaster Castle.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 2pm RSC Encore – Henry IV Part 1 (12A); 7pm RSC Encore – Henry IV Part 2 (12A); £13/12 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 3-5.30pm Jazz Cafe.

Guided walk, The Train now Standing, meet at the Platform, Morecambe, 2pm, £3, Peter Wade, 01524 420905, no need to book.

Live entertainment, Wm Mitchell, Westgate, Morecambe, from 9pm.

Cross Bay Walk with Cedric Robinson, Arnside to Kents Bank, in aid of Galloway’s, email emma.russ@gallo​ways.org.uk, 01772 744148.

Follow the footsteps of your family in WW1, Lancaster Library and Lancaster and District Family History Group, 10am-noon, 01524 751504.

Meet the Keeper, Butterfly House, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 11am.

WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

The Rest Is History, the Dukes, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 7pm, 01524 598500.

Midsummer Hothouse Ceilidh, The Hothouse, Devonshire Road, Morecambe, 7.30pm, £8/5, 01524 831997, www.moremusic.o​rg.uk.

The Stonewell Tavern, Church Street, Lancaster, 3pm Chas Ambler on piano, 9.30pm Sold to the Sky.

Sunday

Catch The Wind Kite Festival, Morecambe seafront, music stage in front of the Platform, 01524 831997, email info@moremusic.​org.uk.

Morecambe Band and Morecambe Bay Brass, Happy Mount Park, Bare, Morecambe, 2.30pm, free event.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 7.30pm Godzilla (12A); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

Clearbeck Garden, Tatham (signed from Wray and Low Bentham), 11am-5pm, £3, children free.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 12.30-3pm The Sun street Stompers; 3-5pm Jazz Cafe; 5-9pm Max’s Blues Club; 9pm-midnight Literature and Lyrics with David Kelly.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Cross Bay Walk with Cedric Robinson, Arnside to Kents Bank, in aid of Galloway’s, email emma.russ@gallo​ways.org.uk, 01772 744148.

Meet the Keeper, Butterfly House, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 11am.

Charity Gardens Open Day, Heywood House, Littledale Road, Brookhouse, 1-5pm, £3.50, children free.

Lancaster Comedy Club, the Borough, Dalton Square, £9 on the night, £7 in advance, £12.75 meal deal, 01524 64170.

The Stonewell Tavern, Church Street, Lancaster, Northern Soul Tunes 5pm.

Monday

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6pm Godzilla (12A); 8.35pm American Interior (12A); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

Robert Gillow, Market St, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 9pm-midnight Modern Jazz.

Belly dancing, Gregson, Moorgate, Lancaster, 7-8pm, 07966 504931.

Celebrate Wimbledon with Afternoon Tea at Lancaster Castle.

WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Tuesday

MAODS presents Annie, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.15pm, £11 and £8, 01524 852399 or 64695.

Benyuounes String Quartet, Heysham High School, £6/5 conc.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.15pm Rome Open City (12A); 8.30pm Beyond The Edge (PG); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market St. Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 9pm-midnight Salmagundi.

Celebrate Wimbledon with Afternoon Tea at Lancaster Castle.

WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Wednesday

MAODS presents Annie, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.15pm, £11 and £8, 01524 852399 or 64695.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.30pm Beyond The Edge (PG); 8.30pm A Touch Of Sin (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 12.30-2pm Lunch with Mendy: Melvin Dodds and Wendy Longworth; 9pm-midnight Open Mic Night.

Jigsaw, improvisation workshop, music and movement, the Gregson Centre, Moorgate, Lancaster, 3-5pm.

Unique Kidz and Co: Coffee and Cake, West End Impact, 4-10 Heysham Road, Morecambe, 10am-noon.

Celebrate Wimbledon with Afternoon Tea at Lancaster Castle.

WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster 
Library.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Fellsman Steam Train, Settle/Carlisle line via Ribblehead, depart Lancaster 7.05am, www.statesmanra​il.com, 0845 310 2458 or 2489.

Shattering Images Theatre for disabled young adults, the Dukes, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 9.30am-3pm, suitable for ages 16+, term time 
only.

Lunchtime Organ Concert, Ashton Hall, George Street, Lancaster, with David Barker, 12.40-1.40pm, free.

The Stonewell Tavern, Church Street, Lancaster, Open Mic Night.