Entertainment listings

Entertainment listings.
Entertainment listings.

This week’s entertainment listings.

FRIDAY

Barbara Dickson and Rab Noakes, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.30pm, £22/21, 01524 64695.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.30pm Silent Running (U); 8.10pm Symphony of the Soil (TBC); 8.30pm The Wind Rises (PG); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 11.30am-12.30pm Ukelele Club (newer strummers), 2-3pm Ukelele Club (more experienced strummers), with Sue Parish, £3; 5-7.30pm Sue Parish Plays Piano; 9pm-midnight Dawn Foster, the voice of Room Full Of Mirrors goes solo.

Karaoke with DJ Paul, Wm Mitchell, Westgate, Morecambe, 8.30pm.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

Lounge Piano at the Midland Hotel, Morecambe, with Ray Evans, 7-10pm, free.

Sixfold – A City and a River, the Storey, Meeting House Lane, Lancaster, poems based on Lancaster, the River Lune and the world beyond, £5/3, www.litfest.org.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

SATURDAY

The Reflections in Concert; the Platform, Morecambe, 8pm, £17.50/15, 01524 582803.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.30pm Mistaken For Strangers (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 3-5.30pm Bill and Phil host Jazz Cafe; 6-8.30pm Xtoff goes French; 9pm-midnight Sam Payne, Mean Lil Mamma.

Guided walk, Mawson’s Garden Village, meet at the level crossing, Hest Bank shore, 2pm, £3, Peter Wade, 01524 420905, no need to book.

Live entertainment, singer/band, Wm Mitchell, Westgate, Morecambe, from 9pm.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Follow the footsteps of your family in WW1, Lancaster Library and Lancaster and District Family History Group, 10am-noon, further information from 01524 751504.

Meet the Keeper, Butterfly House, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 11am.

Mad Hatter’s Tea Party, Happy Mount Park, Bare, Morecambe, noon-6pm, children’s fancy dress competition, dress as one of Alice’s friends, booking essential, 01524 401140, www.lancaster.g​ov.uk/happymoun​tpark.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

Lach, More Music, The Hothouse, Devonshire Road, Morecambe, 8pm, £7/5 in advance, £8/6 on the door, 01524 831997, www.moremusic.o​rg.uk.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

SUNDAY

The Music of the Hollies, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7pm, £16/15 conc, 01524 64695.

ULMS Brass Band, Happy Mount Park, Bare, Morecambe, 2.30pm, free event.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: NT Encore – A Small Family Business (12A), £13/12 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 12.30-3pm The Sun Street Stompers; 3-5pm Bill and Phil host Jazz Cafe; 5-9pm Max’s Blues Club; 9pm-midnight Sue Goes Pop; 8pm-midnight Improv Xpress presents Sunday Night Live.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Lancaster Duck Race – Aquaducked, Army Training Camp, Halton Road, Lancaster, 9.30am-6pm, a multitude of water and land based events, £10 for a family of four which includes entry into one of the duck race heats.

Lancaster and District Conservation Volunteers, Belmount Farm, Slyne, contact David and Liz Alexander, 01524 412938 (7-9pm).

Meet the Keeper, Butterfly House, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 11am.

Tour of Lancaster’s Top Cemetery, meet at gate lodge, off Quernmore Road, Lancaster, 2pm, www.lancasterci​vicsociety.org.

Lancaster Singers Summer Concert, Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 7.30pm, with strawberries and cream, 01524 68481.

Lancaster Comedy Club, the Borough, Dalton Square, Lancaster, £9 on the night, £7 in advance, £12.75 meal deal, 01524 64170.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

MONDAY

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6pm The Wind Rises (PG); 8.35pm Before The Winter Chill (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 9pm-midnight Modern Jazz Monday.

Belly dancing classes with Desna, the Gregson, Moorgate, Lancaster, 7-8pm, 07966 504931.

Film Night, F&M Hall, Carnforth Station Heritage Centre, 7.30pm.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

TUESDAY

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.15pm Before The Winter Chill (15); 8.30pm Grand Budapest Hotel (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 9pm-midnight Salmagundi organised by Sue Parish and Jon Moore.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and 
WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David 
Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

A Comedy of Errors at Leighton Hall, 7.30pm, bring your own seating, open air production, prices and tickets from Leighton Hall on 01524 734474, Lancaster VIC 01524 582394 and Morecambe VIC 01524 582808.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

WEDNESDAY

Pasadena Roof Orchestra, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.30pm, £18.50/17.50 conc, 01524 64695.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: RSC Live – Henry IV Part 2, £13/12 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 12.30-2pm Lunch with Mendy: Melvin Dodds and Wendy Longworth; 9pm-midnight The Deep Cabaret Sessions, Steve Lewis and Friends.

Jigsaw, improvisation workshop, music and movement, all abilities welcome, led by pianist Stephen Grew, the Gregson, Moorgate, Lancaster, 3-5pm.

Unique Kidz and Co: Coffee and Cake, West End Impact, 4-10 Heysham Road, Morecambe, 10am-noon, for children and young people with disabilities/special needs.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Fellsman Steam Train, Settle/Carlisle line via Ribblehead, depart Lancaster 7.05am, return 8.40pm, optional cruise on Ullswater, prices and pre-booking on www.statesmanra​il.com, 0845 310 2458 or 2489.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and 
WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David 
Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

Lunchtime Organ Concert, Ashton Hall, George Street, Lancaster, with Ian Pattison, doors open 12.15pm, concert 12.40-1.40pm, free event.

RSC Live: Henry IV Part II, the Dukes, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 7pm, £13/12, 01524 598500.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.