Entertainment listings

Entertainment listings.
Entertainment listings.
0
Have your say

This week’s entertainment listings.

FRIDAY

Sing-a-Long-a-Grease, fancy dress encouraged, Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.30pm, £15, 01524 64695.

The Dukes Cinema, Lancaster: 6.25pm The Two Faces of January (12A); 8.30pm Frank (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 11.30am-12.30pm Ukelele Club (newer strummers), £3; 2-3.30pm Ukelele Club (more experienced strummers), £3; 5-7.30pm Sue Parish Plays Piano; 9pm-midnight Get Carter.

Bradford Arms, Queen Street, Morecambe, karaoke with Deano, 8pm-2am.

Karaoke with DJ Paul, 8.30pm, Wm Mitchell, Westgate, Morecambe.

Ashton Memorial, Oxyopia Exhibition, Benjamin Oliver, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Holker Garden Festival, Cark in Cartmel, Grange-over-Sands, 10am-5.30pm.

Lounge Piano at the Midland Hotel, Morecambe, Ray Evans, 7-10pm.

The Village Trust Jazz in Hornby, Village Institute, 8pm, £12.50, 015242 22227.

Colt Murphy, Country and Western line dancing, Commodore Club, Heysham Road, Heysham, 8.30pm, £4, 01524 418353.

Jazz4Fundz night, with New Orleans Z’Hulus, Jubilee Club, Torrisholme, 7.30pm, £10 on the door, in aid of Lancaster Boys and Girls Club, 01524 855772.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

SATURDAY

Swing Commanders, Winter Gardens, Morecambe, 7.30pm, for Unique Kidz & Co, £15, 01524 874047/01524 841010.

Joe McElderry, Set Your Soul Alive Tour, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.30pm, £19/18 conc, £16 under 16s, 01524 64695.

Steampunk Festival, noon-4.30pm; evening event features Ghostfire and BB Black Dog, Vaudeville Magic with Kevin Cunliffe, DJ sets, 18+, 7pm-midnight, £8; the Platform, Morecambe, 01524 582803.

The Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 2pm NT Encore screening: King Lear (12A) £13/12 conc; 6.25pm Frank (15); 8.30pm The Two Faces Of January (12A); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

Guided Walk, The Naples of the North, from Breeze Cafe, The Battery, Morecambe, 2pm, £3, Peter Wade, 01524 420905, no need to book.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 3-5.30pm Bill and Phil host Jazz Cafe; 6-8.30pm John Harper; 9pm-mdnight Rob Bee and Friends.

Bradford Arms, Queen Street, Morecambe, karaoke with Deano, 8pm-2am.

Ashton Memorial hosts Oxyopia Exhibition, artist and filmmaker Benjamin Oliver, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Live entertainment, singer/band, Wm Mitchell, Westgate, Morecambe, 9pm.

Football sessions for children with ASD and their siblings, the Globe Astroturf, Christie Way, Morecambe, 10.30-11.30am, £2.50 per child.

Holker Garden Festival, Cark in Cartmel, Grange-over-Sands, 10am-5.30pm.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Promenade.

Love Your Zoo 2014, Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster, fun events.

Meet the Keeper, Butterfly House, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 11am.

Lancaster Organ Festival – 2-3pm Lancaster Cathedral, St Peter’s Road, with Damion Howard; 4-5pm Lancaster Priory, Castle Hill, with Ian Pattison; 6-7pm Ashton Hall, Lancaster, with Peter Littman; £5 on the door at each venue, 01524 840187, www.ahorp.org.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

St George’s Day Festival, Holy Trinity Church, Bolton-le-Sands, £10, £15 for two, including supper, 01524 824110.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary, by Christine Leadbetter.

SUNDAY

Burneside Brass Band, Happy Mount Park, Bare, Morecambe, 2.30pm.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 12.30-3pm The Sun Street Stompers; 3-5pm Bill and Phil host Jazz Cafe; 5-9pm Max’s Blues Club; 9pm-midnight Hot Club of Lancaster, gypsy jazz jam; 8pm-midnight Improv Xpress presents Sunday Night Live.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 7.30pm Frank (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

Free Dance Workshop all abilities, Ludus Dance, Assembly Rooms, King Street, Lancaster, 11am-3pm, 01524 35936.

Lancaster and District Conservation Volunteers, Bee and Butterfly Garden, Hazelwood Farm, Silverdale, David and Liz Alexander, 01524 412938 (7-9pm).

Holker Garden Festival, Holker Hall, Cark-in-Cartmel, 10am-5.30pm, 01524 582808.

Meet the Keeper, Butterfly House, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 11am.

Folk Fest at the Three Mariners, St George’s Quay, Lancaster, 4pm to late.

Lancaster Comedy Club, the Borough, Dalton Square, Lancaster, £9 on the night, £7 in advance, £12.75 meal deal, 01524 64170.

OXYOPIA, Benjamin Oliver, Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, Artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

MONDAY

Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 2pm An American in Paris (U); 6.25pm The Two Faces of January (12A); 8.30pm Frank (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 9pm-midnight Modern Jazz Monday.

Belly dancing classes with Desna, the Gregson, Moorgate, Lancaster, 7-8pm, 07966 504931.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

British Cavalry in the Great War – the myth and reality, Meeting Room, King’s Own Royal Regiment Museum, City Museum, New Street, Lancaster, with Dr Graham Winton, £3, doors open 7pm, www.wfanlancs.c​o.uk.

Soweto Kinch, More Music, Devonshire Road, Morecambe, 8pm, moremusic.org.u​k/soweto-kinch, £11/£7 conc in advance, £12/£8 on the door.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary, by Christine Leadbetter.

TUESDAY

Free lunchtime concert with Charles Edmondson featuring vocal duets with Wendy Sharrock and Tracie Penwarden, the Platform, Morecambe, 12.45-1.30pm.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.25pm Frank (15); 8.30pm The Two Faces of January (12A); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 9pm-midnight Salmagundi organised by Sue Parish and Jon Moore.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Short Orienteering Course with South Ribble Orienteering Club, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 6.30pm, £6 adult, £3 juniors, no pre-booking required, meet at Wyresdale Road Car Park.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Coffee Morning, at Ripley Court, Princess Avenue, Lancaster, 10.30am-noon, in aid of Ripley Court/Princess Avenue Gardening Project.

WEDNESDAY

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.25pm The Two Faces of January (12A); 8.30pm Frank (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 12.30-2pm Lunch with Mendy: Melvin Dodds and Wendy Longworth; 9pm-midnight Stuart Anthony acoustic guitar paradise.

Jigsaw, improvisation workshop, music and movement, led by pianist Stephen Grew, the Gregson, Moorgate, Lancaster, 3-5pm.

Unique Kidz and Co: Coffee and Cake, West End Impact, 4-10 Heysham Road, Morecambe, 10am-noon, for children and young people with disabilities/special needs.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Shattering Images Theatre for disabled young adults, the Dukes, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 9.30am-3pm, suitable for ages 16+, term time only.

Active Health Wednesday Walk, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster, 11am, friendly led walk, free event, Donna Swarbrick 01524 847540, ext 206.

Lunchtime Organ Concert, Ashton Hall, George Street, Lancaster, recital by Peter Morrison and Ian Hunter, doors open 12.15pm, concert 12.40pm, free event.

Open Forum – Lancaster and District Family History Group, Barton Road Community Centre, Barton Road, Bowerham, 7pm, tell your story about WW1, non-members £1, further information from 01524 751504.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.